Home > Celebrity > J > Jaime Pressly > Jaime Pressly Biography

Jaime Pressly Biography

Jaime Pressly

Profile


Famous as :

Model, actress

Birth Name :

Jaime Elizabeth Pressly

Birth Date :

July 30, 1977

Birth Place :

Kinston, North Carolina, USA

Claim to fame :

As Audrey Griffin in TV series "Jack & Jill" (1999-2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

A model-turned-actress who has grown well in her effort to gain a degree of prominence onscreen, Jaime Lynn Pressly sure is another fine representation of her ilk in showing the hidden quality also potentiality of a model to capably make successful transition into the acting world. Initially began to perform as a dancer and gymnast, Jaime was born on July 30, 1977 in Kinston, North Carolina to a classical dance instructor named Brenda Sue Smith and James Liston Pressly, a used car salesman who also ran a chain of laundries. Though spent about 11 years to consistently develop her skills in those two fields, her major interest actually laid in another that is modeling so it was not really surprising to then see the girl putting all of her focus to the business at last. Thus signed to a local modeling agency at her early teens, she amazingly managed to build a glowing career in quite a short time, becoming a spokesperson for International Cover Model Search while gracing some covers of prestigious adolescent magazines by the age of 14.

Afterwards decided to be legally emancipated from her parents a year later, Jaime kept working on her profession for some ...

years, undergoing stints abroad in Tokyo and Italy before finally turning her direction to entertainment industry. Thanks to her work as Drew Barrymore's body double in her 1992 vehicle of "Poison Ivy", the striking blond fortunately did not have to wait too long to earn her film debut for she was thereafter cast in the picture's direct-to-video sequel titled "Poison Ivy: The New Seduction" (1997). Following this, other roles began to flow in, either in big or small screen, including "Against the Law" (1997), "Can't Hardly Wait" (1998), "Ringmaster" (1998), plus "Mortal Kombat: Conquest" (1998-1999). Vast attention ultimately was gained when the actress wonderfully made her way to steal the scenes in The WB's twenty-something romantic comedy series, "Jack & Jill", through her role of promiscuous dancer Audrey Griffin that she played from 1999 to 2001.

All the hypes she had received in turn consequently brought great impact to her profile in Hollywood for sure since more lavish film offers began to pile heavily from this time onward, even there were at least 4 movies starring her being released on theaters in 2001, notably that of "Not Another Teen Movie." Not only garnered satisfying income of more than 66 million ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Spice Girls

Claim fame
Single "Wannabe" (1996)

Jessica Biel

Claim fame
As Mary Camden on TV series "7th Heaven" (1996 - 2002)

Jesse Metcalfe

Claim fame
As John Rowland on ABC's "Desperate Houswives"

Matthew McConaughey

Claim fame
As Jake Brigance in "A Time to Kill" (1996)

Diddy-Dirty Money

Claim fame
Single "Hello Good Morning" (2010)