Home > Celebrity > J > Jada Pinkett Smith > Jada Pinkett Smith Awards

Jada Pinkett Smith Awards

Jada Pinkett Smith

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Jada Koren Pinkett

Birth Date :

September 18, 1971

Birth Place :

Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lena James on the sitcom "A Different World" (1991 - 1993)

Academy of Interactive Arts & Sciences, USA


2004

Won Interactive Achievement Award
category Outstanding Achievement in Character Performance - Female for Enter the Matrix (2003) (VG)

BET Comedy Awards


2005

Got nomination for BET Comedy Award
category Best Performance in an Animated Theatrical Film for Madagascar (2005)

Black Reel Awards


2005

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Best Supporting Actress for Collateral (2004)

2001

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Theatrical - Best Actress for Bamboozled (2000)

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


1998

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Supporting Actress - Horror for Scream 2 (1997)

G-Phoria Awards


2004

Won Glow Award
category Best Voice Performance - Female for Enter the Matrix (2003) (VG)

Gracie Allen Awards


2010

Won Gracie Award
category Outstanding Producer - Entertainment for Hawthorne (2009) (TV)

NAACP Image Awards


2011

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series for Hawthorne (2009) (TV)

2010

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series for Hawthorne (2009) (TV)

2006

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Literary Work - Children's for "Girls Hold Up This World"

2005

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture for Collateral (2004)

2004

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture for The Matrix Revolutions (2003)

2002

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture for Ali (2001)

2001

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture for Bamboozled (2000)

1997

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Motion Picture for Set It Off (1996)

1997

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Television Movie or Mini-Series for If These Walls Could Talk (1996) (TV)

People's Choice Awards, USA


2015

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Actress in a New TV Series

PRISM Awards


2010

Got nomination for PRISM Award
category Best Performance in a Drama Episode for Hawthorne (2009) (TV)

Razzie Awards


2009

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Actress for The Women (2008)
shared with Annette Bening, Debra Messing, Eva Mendes, Meg Ryan

Teen Choice Awards


2003

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Actress - Drama/Action Adventure for The Matrix Reloaded (2003)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jada Pinkett Smith Pictures


2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
Gotham Series Premiere Event - Red Carpet Arrivals
Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Spring 2015 - Dennis Basso - Outside Arrivals
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
Equality Now Presents Make Equality Reality Event
Gotham Series Premiere Event - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
Gotham Series Premiere Event - Red Carpet Arrivals
Jada Pinkett Smith Arriving at Los Angeles International Airport