Home > Celebrity > J > Jack Johnson

Jack Johnson

Jack Johnson

Profile


Famous as :

Musician, rock singer, songwriter, surfer

Birth Name :

Jack Hody Johnson

Birth Date :

May 18, 1975

Birth Place :

Oahu, Hawaii, USA

Spouse :

Kim Johnson (since 2000)

Claim to fame :

Album "Brushfire Fairytales" (2001)

Biography


Born in Hawaii, notorious for its sandy beaches and surfing culture, Jack Hody Johnson could not hold back the his passion to take the surf board and go out for a few rides on the waves. Having a surfer father, Jeff Johnson, made it easier for the May 18, 1975 born singer to adapt to the culture since a very early age. By 10, Johnson had been sponsored by Quicksilver and was going pro when he entered the prestigious competition for surfers, Pipeline. He made it into the finals and became the youngest contestant listed then. In between his 'wet' time, Johnson also spared time exploring his other talent, playing guitar. He first picked the instrument at the age of 14 but never thought he would go serious in the music field. It took an accident to bent Johnson from, surfing, the career he thought he would go through, to playing music, the career that eventually got his name heard internationally.

Picture Gallery


Jack Johnson Performs Live at The Roskilde Festival 2010 - wenn2915292
Jack Johnson Performs Live at The Roskilde Festival 2010 - wenn2915295
Jack Johnson in E! Oscar Viewing and After Party - wenn5441445
Jack Johnson outside the BBC Studios in Maida Vale - wenn1627670
Jack Johnson in Curious George World Premiere - CSH-007938
Jack Johnson in Curious George World Premiere - CSH-007939

Filmography


1999 : Nice Guys Sleep Alone
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter