Home > Celebrity > J > Jack Johnson > Jack Johnson Trivia

Jack Johnson Trivia

Jack Johnson

Profile


Famous as :

Musician, rock singer, songwriter, surfer

Birth Name :

Jack Hody Johnson

Birth Date :

May 18, 1975

Birth Place :

Oahu, Hawaii, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Brushfire Fairytales" (2001)
Co-founded the Kokua Hawaii Foundation, which is a non-profit organization that supports environmental education in the schools and communities of Hawaii in 2004.
Appreciates bootlegs, saying a big part of his success is because of his friends recorded the bootlegs of his tracks and distributed them at surf competitions.
His first son Moe was born in 2004.
Met wife Kim, a student of Math and Fine Art, while studying at University of California.
Lost his front teeth at age 17 when he knocked on the reef during Pipeline competition.
Learned how to surf and skate from his father's best friend Alex Conell when he was little.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jack Johnson Pictures


Jack Johnson Performs Live at The Roskilde Festival 2010
Jack Johnson Performs Live at The Roskilde Festival 2010
E! Oscar Viewing and After Party
Jack Johnson outside the BBC Studios in Maida Vale
Curious George World Premiere
Curious George World Premiere