Home > Celebrity > J > Jack Johnson > Jack Johnson Awards

Jack Johnson Awards

Jack Johnson

Profile


Famous as :

Musician, rock singer, songwriter, surfer

Birth Name :

Jack Hody Johnson

Birth Date :

May 18, 1975

Birth Place :

Oahu, Hawaii, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Brushfire Fairytales" (2001)

ASCAP Pop Music Awards


2003

Won ASCAP College Vanguard Award


Billboard Music Awards


2011

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Rock Album for "To the Sea"

2011

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Alternative Album for "To the Sea"

Brit Awards


2007

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best International Male Solo Artist

2006

Won Brit Award
category International Breakthrough Artist

2006

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best International Male Solo Artist

ECHO Awards, Germany


2009

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category Best International Male Artist (Bester Kunstler International Rock/Pop)

2007

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category International Pop/Rock Male Artist of the Year for "Jack Johnson & Friends"

2006

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category International Pop/Rock Male Artist of the Year for "In Between Dreams"

ESPN Action, Sports & Music Awards


2002

Won ESPN Action, Sports & Music Award
category Surfing's Music Artist of the Year

2001

Won ESPN Action, Sports & Music Award
category Surfing's Music Artist of the Year

ESPN Film Festival


2000

Won Adobe Highlight Award
for "September Sessions" [1999]

Grammy Awards


2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for "Sitting, Waiting, Wishing"

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Gone Going"
shared with Black Eyed Peas

Juno Awards


2009

Got nomination for Juno Award
category International Album of the Year for "Sleep Through the Static"

Meteor Ireland Music Awards


2006

Got nomination for Meteor Ireland Music Award
category Best International Male

MTV Video Music Awards Japan


2006

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award Japan
category Best Male Video for "Sitting, Waiting, Wishing"

mtvU Woodie Awards


2005

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Best Video Woodie - Live Action (Best Live Action Video) for "Sitting, Waiting, Wishing"

2005

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Road Woodie (Best Tour) for "Sitting, Waiting, Wishing"

Satellite Awards


2006

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Original Song (from movie "Curious George" (2006)) for "Upside Down"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jack Johnson Pictures


E! Oscar Viewing and After Party
Jack Johnson outside the BBC Studios in Maida Vale
Jack Johnson Performs Live at The Roskilde Festival 2010
Curious George World Premiere
Jack Johnson Performs Live at The Roskilde Festival 2010
Curious George World Premiere