J. Holiday Biography

J. Holiday

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Nahum Grymes

Birth Date :

November 29, 1984

Birth Place :

Washington, D.C., USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Bed" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Music Line Group sent him to Atlanta whereupon Capitol agreed to take him under their wing. A contract was signed and the recording began in 2006. With The Underdogs and Darkchild on board the producer ship, a song called 'Be With Me' was released in October 2006 to moderate success. It peaked at #83 on the Hot R&B/Hip Hop Songs chart, but was quickly beaten by second single 'Bed' that really put the spotlight on him.

He was quickly booked in several gigs and was honored to tour with Keyshia Cole during summer 2007. His debut album 'Back of My Lac' took the fifth position on Billboard Hot 200 when it was released on October 2 via Capitol, selling 105,000 copies in the first week.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Richard Gere

Claim fame
As Julian Kaye in "American Gigolo" (1978)

Young Money

Claim fame
Single "Every Girl" (2009)

Matt Damon

Claim fame
As Will Hunting in "Good Will Hunting" (1997)

Michael Caine

Claim fame
As Lt. Gonville Bromhead in "Zulu" (1964)

Michelle Williams (II)

Claim fame
One-third of Destiny's Child