Home > Celebrity > G > Gretchen Wilson

Gretchen Wilson

Gretchen Wilson

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Gretchen Frances Wilson

Birth Date :

June 26, 1973

Birth Place :

Pocahontas, Illinois, USA

Spouse :

Larry Rolens (divorced)

Claim to fame :

Album "Here for the Party" (2004)

Biography


Gretchen Wilson grew up in Pocahontas, Illinois without the love of a father since her dad left when she was just two years old. Living in poverty with her mother in a trailer park, she was forced to drop out of school in the 9th grade to help her mother earning more cash. While her peers woke up in the morning to get dressed for school, she had to work as a cook and bartender everyday.

When she was seventeen, Gretchen started to sing at small bars in St. Louis, Missouri. She was found by a talent scooter Susie Osburn when she covered one of the Patsy Cline's songs. She was then pursued to move to Springfield and play at the Townhouse.

Latest News


Artist of the Week: Gretchen Wilson

March 29, 2010 05:48:39 GMT

Grammy-winning singer is scheduled to release her long-delayed studio album "" across the United States on March 30. Her fourth effort, it is aimed to follow up her 2007 chart-busting record "One of the Boys".
...

Picture Gallery


Gretchen Wilson in CMA Music Festival Nightly Concerts - Day 3 - wilson-big-rich-cma-music-festival-nightly-concerts-01 Gretchen Wilson in CMA Music Festival Nightly Concerts - Day 3 - wilson-big-rich-cma-music-festival-nightly-concerts-02 Gretchen Wilson in 2011 CMT Music Awards - wilson-big-rich-2011-cmt-music-awards-01 Gretchen Wilson in The 45th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - acm_arrivals_003_wenn5462680 Gretchen Wilson in The 45th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - acm_arrivals_006_wenn5462683
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter