Home > Celebrity > G > Gretchen Wilson > Gretchen Wilson Awards

Gretchen Wilson Awards

Gretchen Wilson

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Gretchen Frances Wilson

Birth Date :

June 26, 1973

Birth Place :

Pocahontas, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Here for the Party" (2004)

Academy of Country Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Vocal Event of the Year for "Politically Uncorrect"
shared with Merle Haggard

2007

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Vocal Event of the Year for "That's How They Do It in Dixie"
shared with Hank Williams Jr.; Big & Rich; Van Zant

2006

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Top Female Vocalist

2005

Won Academy of Country Music Award
category Top Female Vocalist

2005

Won Academy of Country Music Award
category Top New Artist

2005

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Single Record of the Year for "Redneck Woman"

2005

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Album of the Year for "Here For The Party"

2005

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Video of the Year for "Redneck Woman"

American Country Awards


2010

Got nomination for American Country Award
category Music Video: Female for "Work Hard, Play Harder"

American Music Awards


2006

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Country Female Artist

2005

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Country Female Artist

2005

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Country Album for "Here For The Party"

2004

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Breakthrough Artist for "Here For The Party"

2004

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Country Female Artist

Billboard Music Awards


2006

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Female Country Artist of the Year

2005

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Country Artist of the Year

2004

Won Billboard Music Award
category Female Country Artist of the Year

2004

Won Billboard Music Award
category New Country Artist of the Year

2004

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Female New Artist of the Year

Canadian Country Music Association Awards


2005

Got nomination for Canadian Country Music Association Award
category Top Selling Album for "Here For The Party"

CMT Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for CMT Music Award
category Female Video of the Year for "California Girls"

2006

Got nomination for CMT Music Award
category Video of the Year for "All Jacked Up"

2005

Won CMT Music Award
category Female Video of the Year for "When I Think About Cheatin'"

2005

Won CMT Music Award
category Breakthrough Video of the Year for "Redneck Woman"

Country Music Association Awards


2006

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Musical Event of the Year for "Politically Uncorrect"
shared with Merle Haggard

2006

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

2005

Won Country Music Association Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

2005

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Music Video of the Year for "When I Think About Cheatin’"

2005

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Song of the Year for "Redneck Woman"
shared with John Rich

2004

Won Horizon Award


2004

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Album of the Year for "Here For the Party"

2004

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Single of the Year for "Redneck Woman"

2004

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Song of the Year for "Redneck Woman"
shared with John Rich

2004

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Music Video of the Year for "Redneck Woman"

Grammy Awards


2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Country Vocal Performance for "I'd Love to Be Your Last"

2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance - Female for "I Don't Feel Like Loving You Today"

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Album for "All Jacked Up"

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Song for "All Jacked Up"
shared with Vicky McGehee; John Rich

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Collaboration with Vocals for "Politically Uncorrect"
shared with Merle Haggard

2006

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Country Vocal Performance for "All Jacked Up"

2005

Won Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance - Female for "Redneck Woman"

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best New Artist

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Album for "Here For The Party"

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Song for "Redneck Woman"
shared with John Rich

NARM Awards


2005

Won NARM Artist Award
category Country Breakout Artistof the Year

Teen Choice Awards


2010

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Music: Female Country Artist

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Gretchen Wilson Pictures


48th Annual CMA Awards - Red Carpet
48th Annual CMA Awards - Red Carpet
The 45th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards
CMA Music Festival Nightly Concerts - Day 3
CMA Music Festival Nightly Concerts - Day 3
2011 CMT Music Awards