Home > Celebrity > G > Gabriella Cilmi

Gabriella Cilmi

Gabriella Cilmi

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Gabriella Lucia Cilmi

Birth Date :

October 10, 1991

Birth Place :

Melbourne, Australia

Claim to fame :

Single "Sweet About Me" (2008)

Latest News


Gabriella Cilmi Plans to Busk in New York's Subway Stations

October 04, 2010 07:30:43 GMT

Singer is risking arrest with her latest musical venture - she's planning to busk in New York's subway stations. The "Sweet About Me" hitmaker is set to travel to the Big Apple with a pal, and the pair is hoping to share their music with Manhattan commuters.
...

Celebrity Hikers Raise Over $150,000 for Cancer Charities

October 04, 2010 07:30:11 GMT

A group of celebrity hikers including singers and have raised over $150,000 for a U.K. cancer charity after completing a grueling trek in Peru. The stars headed to the famous Inca Trail last week to raise awareness for breast cancer charities and garner donations for care and treatment.
...

Gabriella Cilmi and Alexandra Burke Caught Up in Police Investigation During Charity Hike

October 02, 2010 03:04:04 GMT

A group of celebrity hikers including singers and became embroiled in a police investigation during their charity trek through Peru after discovering a big bag of cocaine under a rock. The stars are walking the famous Inca Trail to raise money for a breast cancer charity, but the expedition was halted on Wednesday, September 29 when TV-presenter-turned-West End actress stumbled across a hidden drugs stash.
...

Gabriella Cilmi Lost for an Hour in Charity Hiking

October 01, 2010 08:53:55 GMT

Singer sparked panic while trekking along Peru's Inca Trail earlier this week - when she disappeared for over an hour in sub-zero temperatures. The "Sweet About Me" hitmaker is hiking to the ruins at Machu Picchu in aid of a breast cancer charity, alongside British celebrities including singer and TV presenter .
...

Gabriella Cilmi Debuts 'Defender' Music Video

July 30, 2010 08:12:42 GMT

has made her "Defender" music video for public viewing pleasure. The Aussie singer who once supported in her U.K. tour is seen walking through a long passage while taking off her girly outfit and finally trading it with more masculine ensemble.
...

Gabriella Cilmi Comforted With a Kiss by John Travolta

June 02, 2010 04:20:57 GMT

has told of her embarrassment after her proudest moment turned to disaster - when blundering TV bosses left her microphone switched off as she performed at the Australian Grand Prix. The singer belted out the country's national anthem ahead of the Formula One race in her hometown of Melbourne in March, with more than 100 million sports fans tuning in to watch the event.
...

'Sweet About Me' Was Gabriella Cilmi's Warning to Record Industry

March 19, 2010 04:01:39 GMT

's hit single "Sweet About Me" was a direct message to music industry bosses warning them not to push her around. The Australian singer was aged just 16 when she shot to international stardom with the song, and she feared record industry chiefs would try to take advantage of her naivety by controlling her image.
...

Picture Gallery


Gabriella Cilmi in The UK Premiere of 'Going the Distance' - Arrivals - going_the_distance_0012_wenn5529021 Gabriella Cilmi in The UK Premiere of 'Going the Distance' - Arrivals - going_the_distance_7_21_wenn2966578 Gabriella Cilmi Outside The ITV Studios - wenn2964209 Gabriella Cilmi in Rock FM Live at The The Empress Ballrooms - wenn2963285 Gabriella Cilmi in Radio City 96.7 LIVE Event - wenn2962428 Gabriella Cilmi in 'Kick-Ass' UK Film Premiere - Arrivals - kick_ass_premiere_arrivals_020_wenn5448534 Gabriella Cilmi in 'Kick-Ass' UK Film Premiere - Arrivals - kick_ass_uk_premiere_19_wenn5448497 Gabriella Cilmi in The Noble Gift Gala - Arrivals - wenn2772925 Gabriella Cilmi in 'Alice in Wonderland' UK Premiere - Arrivals - alice_in_wonderland_008_wenn5435465 Gabriella Cilmi in The BRIT Awards 2010 - 30th Anniversary - Arrivals - Gabriella_Cilmi_3644_wenn5430674 Gabriella Cilmi in The Brit Awards 2009 - Arrivals - SPX-027542 Gabriella Cilmi in 2008 Q Awards - Arrivals - SPX-025185 Gabriella Cilmi in 2008 Q Awards - Arrivals - SPX-025181
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter