Home > Celebrity > F > Frankie J

Frankie J

Frankie J

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Francisco Javier Bautista, Jr.

Birth Date :

December 07, 1975

Birth Place :

Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico

Spouse :

Grace (since 2000)

Claim to fame :

Album "The One" (2005)

Biography


Frankie J. simply wanted to make his grandfather's musical dreams come true. Born as Frankie Javier Bautista, young Frankie was raised in a family that has a musical background. His father was the lead singer of a traditional band and his grandfather, who also inspired him to become a famous singer, was a violinist. By becoming a famous R&B singer, Frankie proved that all Bautista men have accomplished the dream.

To explore his music talent, his family moved from Tijuana, Mexico to San Diego when he was just a little boy. Frankie grew up listening to Lisa Lisa, Brenda K. Starr and George Lamond's music, thus, decided to use falsetto style like Lamond did.

Picture Gallery


Frankie J in 2013 Billboard Latin Music Awards - Arrivals - frankie-j-2013-billboard-latin-music-awards-01 Frankie J in Z100 Presents Jingle Ball 2005 - JTM-013906 Frankie J in Z100 Presents Jingle Ball 2005 - JTM-013907 Frankie J in Z100 Presents Jingle Ball 2005 - JTM-013908 Frankie J in Z100 Presents Jingle Ball 2005 - JTM-013909
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter