Felicity Huffman Biography

Felicity Huffman

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Felicity Kendall Huffman

Birth Date :

December 09, 1962

Birth Place :

Bedford, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lynette Scavo in TV series "Desperate Housewives" (2004-2010)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

those movies because his emergence was earlier than her. However, in “Sports Night” (1998) she caught up and eventually acquired nominations in Golden Globe Awards for Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical and Screen Actors Guild Awards for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series, both in 2000. The happiness was accumulated with the birth of the couple's first daughter, Sofia Grace on August 1, 2000 and later on the birth of the second daughter, Georgia Grace on March 14, 2002.

Still appearing in the same set with her husband, she had a bit role in the award winning TV movie “Door to Door” (2002) about a man with cerebral palsy who was willing to be a salesman. Macy who was the lead actor as well as the writer became a spokesperson for United Cerebral Palsy after the filming. Surely her husband's success didn't make her live under his shadow. Huffman joined John Frankenheimer's “Path to War” (2002) as the First Lady of U.S., Lady Bird Johnson. The movie was the nominee of the 2003 Golden Globe Awards for Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television. After such involvement, she slowed down by ...

giving voices in Kim Possible Series in 2002 and 2003 and also making a year appearance from 2003 until 2004 in “Frasier” as Dr. Frasier Crane's object of affection, Julia Wilcox. She was also noted as Charlotte Ellis in lawyer series “The D.A.” (2004). It was an average but that same year brought a greater luck for Huffman.

Set to play Kate Hudson's older sister who was a typical mom and housewife in the comedy “Raising Helen” (2004) she showed a great supporting performance. Apparently, such role fitted her well that she was immediately picked to play Lynette Scavo, a mother struggling to handle her wild children but received little help from her husband in TV series “Desperate Housewives” (2004). Huge success was imminent as the series immediately absorbed high rating as well as praise for its sassy storylines. Along with co-stars Teri Hatcher, Marcia Cross, Eva Longoria and Nicollette Sheridan, they suddenly became well known for their roles as housewives who had their own dirty little secrets. Charmed with witty and wisecracks attitudes of these women, movie lovers were simply delighted and agreed that the series worth the 2005 and 2006 Golden Globe Awards for Best Television Series - ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Britney Spears

Claim fame
Album "...Baby One More Time" (1999)

Lady Antebellum

Claim fame
Debut album "Lady Antebellum" (2008)

Flo Rida

Claim fame
Single "Low" (2007)

Kellie Pickler

Claim fame
Fifth season "American Idol" contestant

Bobby V

Claim fame
Single "Slow Down" (2005)