Home > Celebrity > F > Felicity Huffman > Felicity Huffman Biography

Felicity Huffman Biography

Felicity Huffman

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Felicity Kendall Huffman

Birth Date :

December 09, 1962

Birth Place :

Bedford, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lynette Scavo in TV series "Desperate Housewives" (2004-2010)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Is it possible for an actor to rocket to the highest stardom within merely two years? The answer is yes and Felicity Huffman is the living proof. From becoming almost unnoticed, she was suddenly the cream of acting profession. In her forties, she was ready to kick off and reign the list of Hollywood's outstanding actresses. How she came to that point? The years behind that plausibly provided the answer to that question.

Talent was indeed known to be raw without commitment. Huffman had realized the notion since the very beginning of her life. She was born on December 9, 1962 in Bedford, New York. Her parents split a year after her birth and her mother Grace Huffman took her to Colorado where she would be raised. In 1978 she had a great start as one of the main roles in a TV drama “A Home Run for Love”. Loving the field, she attended Interlochen Arts Academy in Michigan and graduated in 1981. Feeling that it wasn't enough, she explored drama and earned BFA title from New York University in 1988. Fate interfered here as she met her future husband, William H. Macy who was the co-founder of the Atlantic ...

Theater Company in which she was a member. For the next two years, Huffman involved herself in stage performances including a Broadway production of “Speed-the-Plow” as Madonna's understudy. Then she would gladly take small roles in “Things Change” (1988) and “Reversal of Fortune” (1990) before becoming a regular in Stephen King's “Golden Years” in 1991.

Despite her climbing roles, she was fired from ABC sitcom “Thunder Alley” (1994) after appearing only in the pilot. She tackled the thoughts that she was a failure by appearing on stage in David Mamet's “The Cryptogram” in 1995. She was indeed splendid in her performance and received an Obie Award, the most prestigious theater award in the U.S. after the Tony Award. Proving that she was also capable onscreen, she guest starred in “Law & Order” series in 1997 as well as “Chicago Hope” in the same year. A success was never complete without spiritual achievement. On September 6, 1997 she tied the knot with her long time lover, Macy. From then on, she would appear alongside her husband in several of his movies like “A Slight Case of Murder” (1999) and Paul Thomas Anderson's “Magnolia” (1999). Macy was credited bigger than her in ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Julianne Moore

Claim fame
As Amber Waves in "Boogie Nights" (1997)

ScHoolBoy Q

Claim fame
Single "Collard Greens" (2013)

Christian Slater

Claim fame
As Clarence Worley in movie "True Romance" (1993)

Brendan Fraser

Claim fame
As George, the King of the Jungle, in "George of the Jungle" (1997)

Bryce Dallas Howard

Claim fame
As Ivy Walker in "The Village" (2004)