Enrique Iglesias Biography

Enrique Iglesias

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Enrique Miguel Iglesias Preysler

Birth Date :

May 08, 1975

Birth Place :

Madrid, Spain

Claim to fame :

Single "Bailamos" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

1999, he made it to the tenth position on the U.S. albums chart with a record called "Enrique" which boasted a duet with Whitney Houston. Due to the success of this album, Interscope exec Jimmy Iovine signed him for multi-album deal and asked him to record his first English set.

Enrique answered the challenge by spending the next three years crafting materials for his first English album. Teaming with Kara DioGuardi and Steve Morales among others, he wrote such hit singles as "Hero" and "Escape". When dropping the album in 2002, he claimed a worldwide fame as it ruled various charts around the globe. Stateside, it soared straight to the second place.

Just a month after releasing "Escape", he came out with another Spanish record "Quizas". After three years writing songs, he apparently had enough tracks to fill more than one album. Although it could only peak at No. 12 on Hot 200, it managed to rule Billboard Latin Albums chart. On top of that, all his hard work was paid off as he won a Latin Grammy prize for Best Male Pop Vocal Album in 2003.

Enrique didn't slow down even a bit. In November 2003, just few months after taking the podium to receive his first Grammy, he treated his devotees with "7" which is promised to have "lifetime" songs. Even he had taken "special care" on the songwriting however, the album was not as successful as its two predecessors. It became his album under Interscope with the worst chart performance by reaching only at No. 34 on Hot 200.

Knowing no creative boundaries and wanting to give something different, he crossed genres in his next effort. He embraced Hip-Hop music by hooking up with rap mogul Lil Wayne. The result of incorporating a more contemporary pop style with R&B elements is "Insomniac", an album which was raved on by favorable reviews.

On July 13, 2010, two years after compiling his hit singles for a greatest hits album, he dropped his first bilingual album "Euphoria". Pitbull, Akon, Nicole Scherzinger, Usher and Wisin y Yandel were lined up for featured guests. The lead single, fist-pumping "I Like It", was picked up as an official anthem for MTV's hit reality show "Jersey Shore".

Year after year, Enrique never took a step back. His career was very productive with eight albums being released since 1997. His love life was ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Robin Williams

Claim fame
As Adrian Cronauer in "Good Morning, Vietnam" (1987)

Katy Perry

Claim fame
Single "I Kissed a Girl" (2008)

Gnarls Barkley

Claim fame
Single "Crazy" (2006)

T-Pain

Claim fame
Single "I'm Sprung" (2005)

Benjamin Bratt

Claim fame
As Detective Rey Curtis in TV series "Law & Order" (1995-1999)