Home > Celebrity > E > Enrique Iglesias > Enrique Iglesias Biography

Enrique Iglesias Biography

Enrique Iglesias

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Enrique Miguel Iglesias Preysler

Birth Date :

May 08, 1975

Birth Place :

Madrid, Spain

Claim to fame :

Single "Bailamos" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

A son of Latin pop veteran Julio Iglesias, Enrique Iglesias followed the footsteps of his father as a singer. When his father moved from Madrid to Miami after getting divorce from his mother Isabel Preysler in 1978, he stayed in Spain with his brother Julio Iglesias, Jr. In 1985 however, he and his brother were sent to live with his father for their own safety following the kidnapping of their uncle by ETA.

Despite being a son of a big singer, Enrique who was born on May 8, 1975 didn't want to take the advantage of his father's famous name. Without telling his father, he borrowed money from his nanny and recorded a demo which was later handed to his father's former publicist Fernan Martinez. Together, they then promoted the songs under the stage name Enrique Martinez with the backstory of being an unknown singer from Guatemala.

After securing a record deal with a label called Fonovisa, he decided to focus more in music. He was hard at work on his debut album and dropped a self-titled effort "Enrique Iglesias" in 1995 when he was just 20. He indeed got the talent and proved it by selling half a million ...

copies in its first week despite the fact that the album was recorded in non-English language, Spanish.

Two years in the making, a sophomore set "Vivir" finally made its way out in 1997. It led him to compete against his father and other acclaimed Latin musicians such as Luis Miguel for Favorite Latin Artist at 2008 American Music Awards. He also received a Grammy nomination for Best Latin Pop Album in the next year. Although he lost the first coveted prize to his father and the latter to Luis, he managed to snatch one trophy for Pop Album of the Year at Premio Lo Nuestro Awards.

Enrique apparently worked on his next album while he was traveling across the globe for his first tour to support his second album for in 1998 he already had a bunch of new songs, enough to fill one full-length record. Without waiting any longer, he released the album "Cosas Del Amor" in September the same year. Through this effort, he won the award he lost the previous year, Favorite Latin Artist at AMAs, beating Ricky Martin.

It took him four albums before he finally cracked the Top 10 of Billboard Hot 200. In ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

James Blunt

Claim fame
Single "You're Beautiful" (2006)

Jake Gyllenhaal

Claim fame
As Donnie Darko in "Donnie Darko" (2001)

Sophia Bush

Claim fame
As Brooke Davis on The CW's "One Tree Hill" (2003)

Uma Thurman

Claim fame
As Mia Wallace in "Pulp Fiction" (1994)

ScHoolBoy Q

Claim fame
Single "Collard Greens" (2013)