Home > Celebrity > D > Duffy > Duffy Trivia

Duffy Trivia

Duffy

Profile


Famous as :

Soul singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Aimee Anne Duffy

Birth Date :

June 23, 1984

Birth Place :

Nefyn, Gwynedd, Wales

Claim to fame :

Single "Mercy" (2008)
Revealed that "Rockferry" is written about the place Rock Ferry on The Wirral, where her father is from.
Is the first Welsh female to achieve a number one pop single in the past 25 years, and the only female from the Llyn Peninsula to ever top the UK music singles charts.
Dislikes being referred as "the new Dusty Springfield".
Has celebrity crush on rock band Kings of Leon.
Her favorite movie is "Breakfast at Tifanny's".
Was elected as president of the Students Union at Coleg Meirion-Dwyfor in Dolgellau, North Wales.
Was put in a safe house in 1998 when police discovered a plot by her stepfather's ex-wife to pay a hitman 3000 pounds to kill her stepfather.
Was kicked out of her primary school choir aged 11 because her voice was "too big" and "didn't fit in".
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Duffy Pictures


The 51st Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
Duffy Promotes Her New CD "Rockferry" and Performs at Virgin Megastore in New York City
The MOJO Honours List 2008 - Arrivals
Glamour Women Of The Year Awards - Arrivals
5th Anniversary of Conde Nast Media Group's "Fashion Rocks" - Arrivals
Duffy Promotes Her New CD "Rockferry" and Performs at Virgin Megastore in New York City
NRJ Music Awards 2009 - Arrivals
UK Gala Premiere of 'The Twilight Saga's Eclipse'
The Brit Awards 2009 - Arrivals