Home > Celebrity > D > Duffy > Duffy Biography

Duffy Biography

Duffy

Profile


Famous as :

Soul singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Aimee Anne Duffy

Birth Date :

June 23, 1984

Birth Place :

Nefyn, Gwynedd, Wales

Claim to fame :

Single "Mercy" (2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Beginning with a broken nose at the age of four, Duffy consequently was thankful for the incident that provided a twist of fate. Aimee Anne Duffy was born on June 23, 1984 in Gwynedd, Wales as the twin sister of Katy. She has an older sister and lived with her family in Nefyn, Llyn Penisula. When she was four, Duffy played with her sister and caught in a little accident. "When I was four-years-old my sister blindfolded me and chased me round the garden," Duffy recalled. "She forgot that I was blindfolded and I ran into a fence and broke my nose. I remember it as well because it was so extreme, and I was really worried. I went to the doctor, I had broke my nose, everything was a mess. I was screaming and upset, and the doctor said, 'Don't worry. One day, she'll be a really good singer.'" It was proven true much later, but still Duffy had to pay a high price on her journey to stardom.

Duffy started taking interest in singing since she was only 6. She would often carry around pen and papers to scribble lyrics. Sadly, at the age of 10, her parents ...

chose to go separate ways by filing for a divorce and she consequently followed her mom together with her sisters to move to Pembrokeshire while her dad stayed in Nefyn. As soon as she finished her GCSE, Duffy went gig-trotting with several local bands. She even traveled to Switzerland to pursue the interest but returned to Wales in 2003 when she joined a local reality show called Wawffactor. The show that scouted for fresh talents put her second to Lisa Pedrig, but her journey did not end there. While juggling as a musician, Duffy scored a job as an optician's assistant. Later on, she also got to know David Burton of The Invisible Wires and took the opportunity to work with him. In 2004 an EP consisting of three tracks was released. Several other music projects followed including her being tapped as guest vocals, one of them being in Mint Royale's "See You in the Morning".

Her big break only came after she was introduced to Jeanette Lee who was known as the co-owner of Rough Trade Records and a music manager. With determination to launch her music career, Duffy moved to London where she met Suede's ex-guitarist Bernard Butler ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Alexa Vega

Claim fame
As Carmen Cortez in the "Spy Kids" trilogy

Gabrielle Union

Claim fame
As Isis in "Bring It On" (2000)

Matthew Morrison

Claim fame
As Will Schuester in TV series "Glee" (2009)

Bon Iver

Claim fame
Album "For Emma, Forever Ago" (2007)

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Claim fame
As Scotty J. in movie "Boogie Nights" (1997)