Home > Celebrity > D > Duffy > Duffy Awards

Duffy Awards

Duffy

Profile


Famous as :

Soul singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Aimee Anne Duffy

Birth Date :

June 23, 1984

Birth Place :

Nefyn, Gwynedd, Wales

Claim to fame :

Single "Mercy" (2008)

Brit Awards


2010

Got nomination for Brit Award
category BRITs Album of 30 Years for "Rockferry"

2009

Won Brit Award
category British Female Solo Artist

2009

Won Brit Award
category British Breakthrough Act

2009

Won Brit Award
category Mastercard British Album for "Rockferry"

2009

Got nomination for Brit Award
category British Single for "Mercy"

ECHO Awards, Germany


2009

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category Best International Female Artist (Beste Kunstlerin International Rock/Pop)

2009

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category Best International Newcomer (Bester Newcomer International)

2009

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category Single of the Year (Hit des Jahres prasentiert von Musicload) for "Mercy"

Grammy Awards


2009

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Album for "Rockferry"

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best New Artist

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Mercy"

Ivor Novello Awards


2009

Won Ivor Novello Award
category PRS for Music Most Performed Work for "Mercy"
shared with Steve Booker

2009

Got nomination for Album Award
for "Rockferry"
shared with Bernard Butler

MOBO Awards


2008

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best UK Female

MTV Europe Music Awards


2008

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Most Addictive Track for "Mercy"

2008

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Album of the Year for "Rockferry"

2008

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best New Act

2008

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best UK Act

NME Awards USA


2008

Got nomination for NME Award USA
category Best New International/Indie Alternative Solo Artist

NRJ Music Awards


2009

Got nomination for NRJ Music Award
category International Album of the Year for "Rockferry"

2009

Got nomination for NRJ Music Award
category International Revelation of the Year

Q Awards


2008

Won Q Award
category Breakthrough Artist

2008

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best Track for "Mercy"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Duffy Pictures


Glamour Women Of The Year Awards - Arrivals
The Brit Awards 2009 - Arrivals
The Brit Awards 2009 - Arrivals
5th Anniversary of Conde Nast Media Group's "Fashion Rocks" - Arrivals
NRJ Music Awards 2009 - Arrivals
The MOJO Honours List 2008 - Arrivals
The Brit Awards 2009 - Arrivals
UK Gala Premiere of 'The Twilight Saga's Eclipse'
The 51st Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals