Home > Celebrity > D > Dev > Dev Biography

Dev Biography

Dev

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Devin Star Tailes

Birth Date :

July 02, 1989

Birth Place :

Tracy, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "In the Dark" (2011)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Who knew that Far East Movement's "Like a G6" which sold more than 3 millions worldwide is partly comprised of other artist's song. It was Dev, born Devin Star Tailes, who has part of her song "Booty Bounce" in the club banger. She recorded it last year which was then used by producers The Cataracs as the verse of the No. 1 single.

Raised in Manteca, San Fransisco, the July 2, 1989-born singer has been with a band and a choir since her high school. "Growing up, I was always into expressing myself. I always wrote, I always played sports and I always studied music and painted and did whatever I could. I think a lot of that came from my parents influence. They were the same way," Dev said.

She attended San Joaquin Delta College, studying English and art history but left it to pursue career in music. Her big break came out of luck when she posted a diss track for her ex-boyfriend's new girlfriend on MySpace. Niles of the Cataracs happened to come across her page and contacted her immediately.

Dev was signed to a Los Angeles-based record label, Indie-Pop. Her first project was a collaboration with ...

The Cataracs on a song called n"2Nite". The single was enough to give her a wider exposure, but it was "Like a G6" that really propelled her name. Dev then decided to publish "Booty Bounce", making a music video of it in 2010 and uploading it on YouTube. She got more than 7 million views for the video.

Dev made a bigger move by signing a contract with Universal Republic. Her first official single "Bass Down Low" was recorded under the label and hit the air stations in November 2010. The song has reached sixty one on the Billboard Hot 100 chart and number two on the Heatseekers Songs chart. Her second single "In the Dark" was released three months later and entered the Billboard Dance Chart.

She began to collaborate with more artists in the last months of 2010 and the beginning of 2011. Together with The Cataracs, Dev worked on her first album, "The Night the Sun Came Up", in January 2011. Two promotional singles "Poison" and "Call Me" were released via Twitter, ahead of the planned September release. But Dev announced in July that she was expecting her first child with boyfriend Jimmy. The album was pushed ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Missy Elliott

Claim fame
Single "Da Rain (Supa Dupa Fly)" from album "Supa Dupa Fly" (1997)

Sienna Miller

Claim fame
As Fiona Bickerton on TV series "Keen Eddie" (2003-2004)

Mike WiLL Made It

Claim fame
Single "23" (2013)

Destiny's Child

Claim fame
Single "No, No, No" (1998)