Home > Celebrity > D > Dev

Dev

Dev

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Devin Star Tailes

Birth Date :

July 02, 1989

Birth Place :

Tracy, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "In the Dark" (2011)

Biography


Who knew that Far East Movement's "Like a G6" which sold more than 3 millions worldwide is partly comprised of other artist's song. It was Dev, born Devin Star Tailes, who has part of her song "Booty Bounce" in the club banger. She recorded it last year which was then used by producers The Cataracs as the verse of the No. 1 single.

Raised in Manteca, San Fransisco, the July 2, 1989-born singer has been with a band and a choir since her high school. "Growing up, I was always into expressing myself. I always wrote, I always played sports and I always studied music and painted and did whatever I could. I think a lot of that came from my parents influence. They were the same way," Dev said.

Latest News


Singer Dev Opens Up About Leaked Sex Tape

August 28, 2012 17:52:26 GMT

"Kiss My Lips" singer has addressed the leak of her sex tape, saying she could not care less. However, she threatens any media outlets who want to publish the video, sending each of them a cease and desist letter.
...

Dev Debuts 'Naked' Music Video Ft. Enrique Iglesias

March 30, 2012 03:40:14 GMT

teams up with to promote their joint track "Naked" in a music video. Though the clip has no nude scene, it doesn't lack of sex appeal as it follows the two artists to the Sin City for a night of partying and gambling. Playing two strangers, they run into each other and exchange some secret smiles while ordering drink at the bar.
...

Video Premiere: Dev's 'Kiss My Lips' Ft. Fabolous

March 08, 2012 08:25:43 GMT

has debuted a music video which supports her latest single "Kiss My Lips". The "In the Dark" singer seduces the camera with her lusty lyrics while parading a lot of colorful-painted lip snapshots. Her featured guest, , throws his rapping line while being flanked by two hot-looking ladies.
...

New Videos: Train's 'Drive By' and Dev's 'In My Trunk'

February 15, 2012 06:35:22 GMT

and release a new music video each. The band which are fronted by Pat Monahan release a clip to support their latest single "Drive By", while the solo singer whose real name is Devin Star Tailes is promoting her song "In My Trunk".
...

Video Premiere: Dev's 'Dancing Shoes'

January 09, 2012 08:28:23 GMT

has debuted a music video which is filmed to support her latest single "Dancing Shoes". She's seen attending what looks like a school talent show which boasts an awkward performance by an overweight dancer instead of a flawless show by some slim dancers.
...

Video Premiere: Dev's 'Take Her From You'

September 28, 2011 07:39:06 GMT

Being pregnant doesn't prevent to get to work. The "In the Dark" singer recently made a new music video to support her latest single "Take Her From You", and released it for fans' viewing pleasure on Tuesday, September 27.
...

Artist of the Week: Dev

September 26, 2011 06:41:09 GMT

A small-town girl with big talent, moved to Los Angeles on a mission to make it to the top. Delivering fun, sexy music with distinctive, unique voice, the singer whose real name is Devin Star Tailes stood out among the bunch and grabbed attention from the start.
...

JLS' 'She Makes Me Wanna' Music Video Ft. Dev

July 09, 2011 04:37:42 GMT

take their fans for a beach party in a newly-premiered music video for their new single "She Makes Me Wanna". Jack the Lad Swing set up a mini stage and work up a sweat, dancing, flipping and flaunting their toned bodies in front of a bunch of scantily-clad ladies.
...

Picture Gallery


Dev in B96 Pepsi Summerbash - dev-b96-pepsi-summerbash-06 Dev in B96 Pepsi Summerbash - dev-b96-pepsi-summerbash-02 Dev in B96 Pepsi Summerbash - dev-b96-pepsi-summerbash-03 Dev in B96 Pepsi Summerbash - dev-b96-pepsi-summerbash-04 Dev in B96 Pepsi Summerbash - dev-b96-pepsi-summerbash-01 Dev in B96 Pepsi Summerbash - dev-b96-pepsi-summerbash-05 Dev in The MOBO Awards 2011 Nominations Launch - Arrivals - dev-mobo-awards-2011-nominations-04 Dev in The MOBO Awards 2011 Nominations Launch - Arrivals - dev-mobo-awards-2011-nominations-01 Dev in The MOBO Awards 2011 Nominations Launch - Arrivals - dev-mobo-awards-2011-nominations-03 Dev in The MOBO Awards 2011 Nominations Launch - Arrivals - dev-mobo-awards-2011-nominations-02 Dev in Palms Pool and Bungalows Presents Ditch Friday - dev-ditch-friday-07 Dev in Palms Pool and Bungalows Presents Ditch Friday - dev-ditch-friday-06 Dev in Palms Pool and Bungalows Presents Ditch Friday - dev-ditch-friday-05 Dev in Palms Pool and Bungalows Presents Ditch Friday - dev-ditch-friday-04 Dev in Palms Pool and Bungalows Presents Ditch Friday - dev-ditch-friday-02 Dev in Palms Pool and Bungalows Presents Ditch Friday - dev-ditch-friday-01 Dev in Palms Pool and Bungalows Presents Ditch Friday - dev-ditch-friday-03 Dev in The 22nd Annual MuchMusic Video Awards - dev-2011-muchmusic-video-award-05 Dev in MMVA - Much Music Video Awards - Show - dev-2011-muchmusic-video-award-04 Dev in MMVA - Much Music Video Awards - Show - dev-2011-muchmusic-video-award-03 Dev in MMVA - Much Music Video Awards - Show - dev-2011-muchmusic-video-award-02 Dev in 22nd Annual MuchMusic Video Awards - Arrivals - dev-22nd-annual-muchmusic-video-awards-02 Dev in The 22nd Annual MuchMusic Video Awards - dev-2011-muchmusic-video-award-01 Dev in 22nd Annual MuchMusic Video Awards - Arrivals - dev-22nd-annual-muchmusic-video-awards-01 Dev in 95-106 Capital FM Summertime Ball - Arrivals - dev-95-106-capital-fm-summertime-ball-01 Dev in 95-106 Capital FM Summertime Ball - Arrivals - dev-95-106-capital-fm-summertime-ball-02
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter