Home > Celebrity > D > Demi Moore > Demi Moore Biography

Demi Moore Biography

Demi Moore

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Demetria Gene Guynes

Birth Date :

November 11, 1962

Birth Place :

Roswell, New Mexico, USA

Claim to fame :

As Molly Jensen in "Ghost" (1990)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Actress and producer Demi Moore was born Demetria Gene Guynes on November 11, 1962, in Roswell, New Mexico, USA. This 5'5" actress, who is a vegetarian, has had an unhappy childhood. Her biological father, Charles Harmon, who was an Air Force serviceman, left her mother Victoria Guynes after a two-month marriage, before Demi was born. This bad luck kept continuing, as her stepfather Danny Guynes didn't guarantee much stability to her life either. He changed jobs again and again and made the family move for more than 30 times and he also had a drinking and gambling problem as well. Though, Demi had never known that Danny was not her real father until her adolescence. Moreover, she also has a half brother on her father's side, named James Craig Harmon.

Throughout her childhood, Demi had faced a bitter life, in which she often found her parents drunk and argued, until her stepfather Guynes horribly committed suicide by inhaling carbon monoxide from the exhaust of his car when she was seventeen years old. In the wake of the incident, the whole family moved to Los Angeles. Demi eventually dropped out of high school to work as a pin-up-girl/model and was roommate ...

with famed Natasha Kinski who had just been cast in a Roman Polanski film. At the age of 18 years that was in 1980, Demi got married with the rock musician Freddy Moore, but the marriage lasted only four years (1984). Subsequent to her marriage, in January 1980 she posed nude in Oui Magazine, which then granted her a role in the 1981 film "Choiches." Two years later, that was in 1983, she once again posed nude for the same magazine, preceded her break in the following year romantic comedy "Blame it on Rio."

After the minor parts, in 1982 she got a regular role on the TV show "General Hospital" (1963). Yet, being newly married and having a steady acting job didn't guarantee her life stability. Along with the success and her sudden burst of fame, she used her first salaries to start celebrating parties and sniffing cocaine. She began living the rocker lifestyle, abusing drugs, and did addicted to it for more than 3 years. Things came to an end when director Joel Schumacher threatened to fire her from the set of "St. Elmo's Fire" (1985), unless she got sober. Might be afraid of losing everything she had ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Edward Norton

Claim fame
As Aaron Stampler in "Primal Fear" (1996)

Michael Douglas

Claim fame
As Gordon Gekko in "Wall Street" (1987)

Tyra Banks

Claim fame
As host / herself in reality TV show "America's Next Top Model" (2003)

Dierks Bentley

Claim fame
Single "What Was I Thinkin'" from album "Dierks Bentley" (2003)

The Fray

Claim fame
Single "Over My Head (Cable Car)" from album "How to Save a Life" (2005)