Home > Celebrity > D > Debra Messing > Debra Messing Biography

Debra Messing Biography

Debra Messing

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Debra Lynn Messing

Birth Date :

August 15, 1968

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Grace Adler in NBC's "Will & Grace" (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

With her brilliant talent in acting, particularly in comic scenes, and her curly auburn hair, it can be understood if public consider Debra Messing to be the next Lucille Ball of her generation. Capable of provoking every person's laughter, she indeed has become a major comedic star who always able to exhibit an excellent performance either on big or small screen. Woody Allen, a prominent figure in Hollywood film industry, even has given his compliment, describing her as a natural comic talent who is not only beautiful but also very gifted and lights up everything she does. Therefore, it is very proper to conclude that she is presumably one of the most celebrated comedic actresses of the 21st century.

A daughter from a Jewish family, Debra Moessing was born on August 15, 1968 in Brooklyn to Brian and Sandy Messing. Along with her older brother, Brett, she followed her parents to settle in the quiet community of East Greenwich, Rhode Island at the age of three. Spending much of her time to perform in numerous musical productions at either school or camp, it was apparent that the little girl had already developed a great desire for acting. "I was always ...

singing and dancing for my mother when I wasn't glued to the television watching I Love Lucy or The Carol Burnett Show," she recalled. "I remember watching the television show Fame and wanting to dance on top of a taxi."

As Debra determined to establish a career in acting, her parents suggested her to polish her skills through formal education, so she decided to take theater arts studies at Brandeis University in Waltham, Massachusetts. Feeling it was not enough, she spent half of her junior year to learn more about theater through the prestigious British European Studio Group of London program in England. Finished her study with summa cum laude from Brandeis by 1990, she managed to be accepted in the Graduate Acting Program at New York University which only provides around 15 empty seats every year. Without any difficulties, she finally obtained a Master of Fine Arts degree in 1993.

Setting out to reach her dream of becoming a first-class actress, Debra made her initial attempt through the pre-Broadway workshop of Tony Kushner's "Angels In America: Perestroika" in 1993. To her delight, her portrayal of Harper Pitt in this Tony Award winning play was hugely praised, thus led this ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Fantasia Barrino

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 3rd season

Jack Black

Claim fame
As Barry in "High Fidelity" (2000)

Chris Cooper

Claim fame
As Col. Frank Fitts, USMC in "American Beauty" (1999)

Josh Hartnett

Claim fame
As John Tate in "Halloween H20: 20 Years Later" (1998)

Brad Pitt

Claim fame
As J.D. in "Thelma & Louise" (1991)