Home > Celebrity > D > Debra Messing > Debra Messing Trivia

Debra Messing Trivia

Debra Messing

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Debra Lynn Messing

Birth Date :

August 15, 1968

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Grace Adler in NBC's "Will & Grace" (1998)
Chosen the 4th in a poll conducted by In Touch Weekly magazine of Hollywood's Hottest Redheads (September 2007).
Was honored, together with other casts, the title of Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series at Screen Actor Guild Awards in 2001.
Was in the same scene with Shelley Morrison, her co-star in "Will & Grace"(1998), in one episode of "Prey" (1998) entitled "Revelations" aired on February 19, 1998.
Replaced Sherilyn Fenn to portray Sloan Parker on ABC's short-lived TV series of "Prey" (1998).
Had undergone several jobs, such as a coat-check girl, a nanny, and a cook for a catering service when she was still relatively unknown.
Was mentioned as TV Performer of the Year by TV Guide in 2004.
Earned Favorite Female Television Performer nomination at People's Choice Awards for three years in a row, from 2003 to 2005.
Has been labeled Best Dressed Woman by TV Guide in 2003.
Has collected two Golden Satellite Awards as she won the category of Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical in 2002 and 2003 while also got the same nomination in 2004.
Was included in the list of 50 Most Beautiful People compiled by People Magazine in 2002.
Received a nomination for TV-Choice Actress, Comedy at the 2002 Teen Choice Awards.
Received a TV Guide Award for Actress of the Year in a Comedy Series by 2001.
Was named Cosmopolitan's Fun Fearless Female of the Year in 2001.
Was nominated in the category of Best Actress in a Quality Comedy Series at Q Awards held in 2000.
Was among the four principal performers who were given Porsche Boxer by the producers of "Will & Grace" (1998-2005) after the sitcom's successful first year.
Won the role of Grace Adler in "Will & Grace" (1998-2005) after beating Nicolette Sheridan at the final auditions.
Was crowned Miss Rhode Island Junior in 1986.
Had a car crash while was still pregnant as her car was suddenly rammed from behind.
Taught Roman a few words in sign language with the intention to make the communication easier for him until he can talk more fluent.
Her son, Roman Walker Zelman, weighed 5lbs 14oz and was 19 inches long when he was born.
Has a severe allergy to flowers and perfumes.
Loves to eat french fries very much.
Does charity works through the Gay Men's Health Crisis, AmFAR and Best Friend's Pet Sanctuary.
Likes to watch Court TV.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Debra Messing Pictures


70th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
Debra Messing Was Spotted Relaxing with Friends on Malibu Beach on Independence Day
Mariska Hargitay Honored on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
70th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
The 67th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
The 67th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
The 67th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals