Home > Celebrity > D > Daniel Powter > Daniel Powter Awards

Daniel Powter Awards

Daniel Powter

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Daniel Richard Powter

Birth Date :

February 25, 1971

Birth Place :

Vancouver, Canada

Claim to fame :

Single "Bad Day" (2005)

American Music Awards


2006

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Artist of the Year

Billboard Music Awards


2006

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Hot 100 Single of the Year for "Bad Day"

Brit Awards


2006

Got nomination for Brit Award
category International Breakthrough Artist

Grammy Awards


2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Bad Day"

Juno Awards


2006

Won Juno Award
category New Artist of the Year

MTV Europe Music Awards


2005

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best New Act

MTV Video Music Awards Japan


2007

Won MTV Video Music Award Japan
category Best Album of the Year for "Daniel Powter"

2007

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award Japan
category Best Male Video for "Bad Day"

MuchMusic Video Awards


2006

Got nomination for MuchMoreMusic Award
for "Bad Day"

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards


2007

Got nomination for Blimb Award
category Favorite Song for "Bad Day"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter