Home > Celebrity > D > Daniel Powter > Daniel Powter Biography

Daniel Powter Biography

Daniel Powter

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Daniel Richard Powter

Birth Date :

February 25, 1971

Birth Place :

Vancouver, Canada

Claim to fame :

Single "Bad Day" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Slated to perform at the 2006 MTV Asia Awards scheduled to be held on May 6 at Siam Paragon in Bangkok, Thailand, Daniel Powter seems to have really become the new center of attention following the huge success of single “Bad Day” and his eponymous album for invitations to pop up on TV shows keep coming for him to accept. Previously made a handful appearances in the second week of April which include “The Today Show” also “Live with Regis & Kelly”, fans joyously could still see more of the charming singer for the rest of the month through “The Tonight Show with Jay Leno” on date 24 then “Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show” by the next 3 days while waiting for the fixed dates of his U.S. tour. In the meantime, a European tour has already been prepared carefully to greet those devoted supporters of his during May and June 2006 as he goes around Germany, Switzerland, Italy, and Sweden to name few of the stands.

Hailed from Canada, Daniel was born on February 25, 1971 in Okanagan Valley, British Columbia and grew up in the city of Vernon where he received great influence from her mother in music ...

to then begin taking violin lessons at a mere age of 4. Spending most of his time to develop his skills in playing this instrument for years, the devotion consequently led him to be an outsider among his schoolmates and later a perfect target of bullies, much to his dismal. The fact that he suffers from dyslexia only worsened the already-awful situation since the boy inevitably had difficulty in reading musical notes his violin teacher strongly required him to master, gradually causing his eagerness in playing violin wore off as time went by.

Tired of holding down the pressure, Daniel finally concluded to give up his violin practice in his early teens and chose to turn his attention on his mother's piano which delightfully enabled him to create tunes in his own unique way despite his dyslexic condition. "I'd always messed around on it," he recalled. "But when I made the shift from violin I realized that it was so great to be able to play multiple notes at once in the bass, the midrange, and the high range.” The interest in piano soon extended to the passion for singing, but it was not until this striking guy entered his ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Rosamund Pike

Claim fame
As Miranda Frost in "Die Another Day" (2002)

Christina Milian

Claim fame
Single "AM to PM" from album "Christina Milian" (2001)

Wanda Sykes

Claim fame
Co-star and writer of TV series "The Chris Rock Show" (1997-2001)

Jay-Z

Claim fame
Single "Dead Presidents" (1996)

Enrique Iglesias

Claim fame
Single "Bailamos" (1999)