Home > Celebrity > D > Daniel Powter

Daniel Powter

Daniel Powter

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Daniel Richard Powter

Birth Date :

February 25, 1971

Birth Place :

Vancouver, Canada

Claim to fame :

Single "Bad Day" (2005)

Biography


Slated to perform at the 2006 MTV Asia Awards scheduled to be held on May 6 at Siam Paragon in Bangkok, Thailand, Daniel Powter seems to have really become the new center of attention following the huge success of single “Bad Day” and his eponymous album for invitations to pop up on TV shows keep coming for him to accept. Previously made a handful appearances in the second week of April which include “The Today Show” also “Live with Regis & Kelly”, fans joyously could still see more of the charming singer for the rest of the month through “The Tonight Show with Jay Leno” on date 24 then “Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show” by the next 3 days while waiting for the fixed dates of his U.S. tour. In the meantime, a European tour has already been prepared carefully to greet those devoted supporters of his during May and June 2006 as he goes around Germany, Switzerland, Italy, and Sweden to name few of the stands.

Hailed from Canada, Daniel was born on February 25, 1971 in Okanagan Valley, British Columbia and grew up in the city of Vernon where he received great influence from her mother in music to then begin taking violin lessons at a mere age of 4. Spending most of his time to develop his skills in playing this instrument for years, the devotion consequently led him to be an outsider among his schoolmates and later a perfect target of bullies, much to his dismal. The fact that he suffers from dyslexia only worsened the already-awful situation since the boy inevitably had difficulty in reading musical notes his violin teacher strongly required him to master, gradually causing his eagerness in playing violin wore off as time went by.

Latest News


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter