Home > Celebrity > C > Christina Milian > Christina Milian Biography

Christina Milian Biography

Christina Milian

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Christine Flores

Birth Date :

September 26, 1981

Birth Place :

Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "AM to PM" from album "Christina Milian" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

By the time she reached her twenties, Christina Milian was already one of Hollywood's biggest stars. Having an album that received two Grammy nominations, 3 singles in the Billboard Hot 100 chart, two #3 songs in the UK top 40, plus nominations by the Teen Choice Awards, the talented singer and actress is about to show what she really made of.

Cuban by ancestry, Milian who was born September 26, 1981 had known since the age of sheer four that her heart was set on entertainment business. Soon after her birth, the family moved to Maryland and later on decided to settle there with her two younger sisters. However, Milian then moved to LA, California in 1994 to pursuit a better career in showbiz. Though it took for years for Milian to get her first job, she was immediately signed by Walt Disney to be the junior reporter of Disney Channel's “Movie Surfers”. Liking this on-screen job, she agreed to make a brief appearance in one of the episodes of TV series “Sister, Sister” (1994). Then her sweet voice won her an additional voice cast in Disney's “A Bug's Life” (1998). Almost immediately, her name became a regular in popular ...

TV series “Charmed” (1998), “Clueless” (1999) and “Get Real” (1999) as guest stars.

Not wanting to waste her musical talent, she was getting serious about the particular field. In 2000 she provided her melodious voice to Ja Rule's first single “Between Me and You” which was taken from his album “Rule 3:36” (2000). The song was a blow in music industry and quickly gained Milian a reputation. Trusted to contribute a song for Jennifer Lopez' “J.Lo” album, she didn't squander the opportunity to produce as well as provide a backing vocal for the 'hot' song titled “Play”. She also co-wrote the song “Same Ol' Same Ol” for girls band P.Y.T. Speaking about her works going for other artists' benefit, she said, “I am not greedy, so I would gladly give a song to someone else to sing if it makes more sense.”

Already known for her capability in singing and writing songs, her name as a prominent singer was never as sonorous as when she released the single “AM to PM” in 2001. The catchy lines and up-pumping rhythm became the top song in her self-titled album. It instantly sat on top 40 of U.S. Billboard Hot 100, smashed top ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Swedish House Mafia

Claim fame
Single "One" (2010)

Ed Sheeran

Claim fame
Album "Plus" (2011)

Lana Del Rey

Claim fame
Single "Video Games" (2011)

Michael Pitt

Claim fame
As Tommy Gnosis in "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" (2001)

Drew Barrymore

Claim fame
As Gertie in "E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial" (1982)