Home > Celebrity > C > Christie Brinkley

Christie Brinkley

Christie Brinkley

Profile


Famous as :

Supermodel

Birth Name :

Christie Lee Hudson

Birth Date :

February 02, 1954

Birth Place :

Detroit, Michigan, USA

Spouse :

Jean-Francois Allaux (artist, 1973 - 1981), Billy Joel (musician, 23-Mar-85 - 25-Aug-94), Richard Taubman (developer, 22-Dec-94 - 1995), Peter Cook (architect, 21-Sep-96 - 3-Oct-08)

Claim to fame :

"Cover Girl Cosmetics" model (1976)

Latest News


Christie Brinkley Turns 60, Poses in Sexy Swimsuit for Magazine Cover

January 31, 2014 03:44:53 GMT

, who turns 60 on February 2, shows off her fit body on the cover of PEOPLE's latest issue. The model expressed her excitement on the cover girl role, sharing a photo of her wearing a teal swimsuit on Instagram.
...

Ex-Husband Calls Christie Brinkley's Breakdown on Live TV 'Cunning and Shameless'

March 28, 2012 07:10:57 GMT

The feud between and Peter Cook continues to escalate. Hours after the former supermodel fought back tears when talking about their messy divorce on the "Today" show, her ex-husband came out with a countermeasure, calling her breakdown a "cunning and shameless display in what I can only imagine was an attempt to garner public sympathy by dishonest means."
...

Christie Brinkley: My $500K Tax Debt Was a Result of an Error

December 06, 2011 04:39:09 GMT

claims that her tax debt was a result of an error. The Internal Revenue Service has, on November 21, filed a tax lien against the former Sports Illustrated model, claiming that she owes the government $531,000 in back taxes. On Monday, December 5, she issued a statement in relation to the tax debt issue.
...

Christie Brinkley Claims to See UFO in Crete

March 08, 2011 07:14:22 GMT

Ageless stunner is convinced she once saw a UFO when she was living in Crete. The model and actress insists she has been a believer there's life on other planets ever since. Brinkley, the former wife of rocker , recalls for seeing see four bright lights in the sky as she was shopping one day.
...

Ex-Wife on Billy Joel: He Is Great

June 03, 2010 09:27:53 GMT

was a lifesaver for his model ex-wife when she was going through her divorce from , he often babysat the couple's kids. Joel and Brinkley remained close friends after their divorce in 1994 and she admits she would have been lost without her ex, who is godfather to her two kids by Cook.
...

Charlie Sheen Visited by Social Services

February 23, 2010 06:02:06 GMT

Embattled actor received a call from social services at the weekend, on February 21 when they paid a visit to his Los Angeles home. The "" star is currently looking after his twin sons Bob and Max, who turn one on March 14, after his wife checked into a rehab facility in Malibu, California on February 9.
...

Billy Joel's Daughter Signs Mum's Former Deal

February 23, 2010 03:05:37 GMT

's daughter Alexa Ray Joel is following in the footsteps of her model mother - she's been named the new face of the Prell shampoo line, 24 years after her mum modeled for the brand. Brinkley famously stepped in front of the camera to advertise Prell in 1986, while she was still married to Alexa's musician father.
...

Picture Gallery


Christie Brinkley in Smile Train Along with Famiglia Pizza Celebrates World Smile Day - christie-brinkley-world-smile-day-02 Christie Brinkley in Smile Train Along with Famiglia Pizza Celebrates World Smile Day - christie-brinkley-world-smile-day-05 Christie Brinkley in Smile Train Along with Famiglia Pizza Celebrates World Smile Day - christie-brinkley-world-smile-day-04 Christie Brinkley in Smile Train Along with Famiglia Pizza Celebrates World Smile Day - christie-brinkley-world-smile-day-03 Christie Brinkley in Smile Train Along with Famiglia Pizza Celebrates World Smile Day - christie-brinkley-world-smile-day-01 Christie Brinkley in Celebrity Autobiography - christie-brinkley-celebrity-autobiography-03 Christie Brinkley in Celebrity Autobiography - christie-brinkley-celebrity-autobiography-02 Christie Brinkley in Celebrity Autobiography - christie-brinkley-celebrity-autobiography-01 The South Fork Natural History Museum's SOFO Meets SOHO Gala Honor's Christie Brinkley - christie-brinkley-soho-gala-honor-s-christie-brinkley-03 The South Fork Natural History Museum's SOFO Meets SOHO Gala Honor's Christie Brinkley - christie-brinkley-soho-gala-honor-s-christie-brinkley-04 The South Fork Natural History Museum's SOFO Meets SOHO Gala Honor's Christie Brinkley - christie-brinkley-soho-gala-honor-s-christie-brinkley-02 The South Fork Natural History Museum's SOFO Meets SOHO Gala Honor's Christie Brinkley - christie-brinkley-soho-gala-honor-s-christie-brinkley-01 Christie Brinkley in The 2012 Broadway Beacon Awards - Arrivals - christie-brinkley-2012-broadway-beacon-awards-01 Christie Brinkley in The 2012 Broadway Beacon Awards - Arrivals - christie-brinkley-2012-broadway-beacon-awards-02 Christie Brinkley in The 2012 Broadway Beacon Awards - Arrivals - christie-brinkley-2012-broadway-beacon-awards-03 Christie Brinkley in The 2012 Broadway Beacon Awards - Arrivals - christie-brinkley-2012-broadway-beacon-awards-04 Christie Brinkley in Opening Night of The Manhattan Theatre Club Production of Venus In Fur - Arrivals - christie-brinkley-opening-night-venus-in-fur-02 Christie Brinkley in Opening Night of The Manhattan Theatre Club Production of Venus In Fur - Arrivals - christie-brinkley-opening-night-venus-in-fur-01 Christie Brinkley in Hamptons International Film Festival - 'Last Play At Shea' Screening - wenn5537201 Christie Brinkley in The Launch of Tea Party Angels - wenn2647173 Christie Brinkley in 2nd Annual Northeastern Organic Farming Association of New York Luncheon - Arrivals - SDW-002161 Christie Brinkley in Ringling Brothers And Barnum & Bailey Circus - AGM-000559
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter