Carrie Underwood Biography

Carrie Underwood

Profile


Famous as :

Country singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Carrie Marie Underwood

Birth Date :

March 10, 1983

Birth Place :

Muskogee, Oklahoma, USA

Claim to fame :

Winner of 4th season "American Idol"

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Bounced back with another successful single, "Jesus, Take The Wheel," by October 18, she once again gained an excellent result when launched her anticipated debut album, "Some Hearts," a month later, November 15 to be exact. Not only scored tremendous sale of more than 830,000 copies by December 2005, this piece of work also instantly topped the Billboard Top Country Albums and gained the 2nd position on Billboard Top 200 Album chart at the same time. This album later on scored big in 2007 Country Music Television Awards and Academy of Country Music. For the former, Carrie won Female Video of the Year for the track "Before He Cheats" while for the latter she had better luck by grabbing 2 trophies for Female Vocalist and Album of the Year.

Had her first date when she was 16 years old, the recording artist was later on romantically linked to numbers of famous males following her rising to stardom. Highly publicized for her being reported dating football player Tony Romo, the twosome remained tight-lipped on the persistent rumors until their hand-in-hand appearance at the 2007 Academy of Country Music Awards on May 15th, which made it obvious to everyone that they're dating. ...

However, their romance proven to be short lived as by October the same year the songbird publicly hinted that it's over between her and Romo. And shortly thereafter she was often spotted getting close and personal with actor Chace Crawford of The CW's "Gossip Girl."

Still on the heels of her 2005 album success, Carrie released a new album titled 'Carnival Ride' that hit the stores on October 23, 2007. The following of single-string 'Some Hearts' features a production from her winning team Mark Bright again. On July 31, first single called 'So Small' off the new album was released digitally. When music awards season came in the fourth quarter of 2007, Carrie's name was often called as winners. At 41st Annual Country Music Association Awards, she snagged Female Vocalist of the Year and Single of the Year for 'Before He Cheats'. In just a matter of weeks, she was added her collection of statuettes through the winnings at 35th American Music Awards. Still rooting her work in the debut album, the event gave her 3 nods, one for Favorite Female Country Artist, Favorite Country Album for 'Some Hearts' and special honor T-Mobile Award.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hot Chelle Rae

Claim fame
Single "Tonight Tonight" (2011)

Mike WiLL Made It

Claim fame
Single "23" (2013)

Jupiter Rising

Claim fame
Single "Go!" (2006)

Aaron Carter

Claim fame
Album "Aaron's Party (Come Get It)" (1999)

Demi Lovato

Claim fame
As Mitchie Torres in Disney Channel Original Movie "Camp Rock" (2008)