Cameron Diaz Biography

Cameron Diaz

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Cameron Michelle Diaz

Birth Date :

August 30, 1972

Birth Place :

San Diego, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Tina Carlyle in "The Mask" (1994)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

a disarming turn, as well as convincingly kick butt as a pseudo action hero. Then again, Diaz won a legion of youthful admirers with her providing the voice for the spirited Princess Fiona in the 2001 animated hit "Shrek," also featuring the voices of Mike Myers and Eddie Murphy. Her supporting role in that year's another hit movie "Vanilla Sky" earned Diaz even more critical praise, won her a third Golden Globe nomination for Best Supporting Actress.

That was quite an achievement, enough for Diaz to secure more film offers, naming some were "Slackers," "The Sweetest Thing," and "Gangs of New York" all of which hit the theaters in 2002. The next year, 2003, witnessed her immediate breakout success with her return to the second of the Charlie's Angels cinematic releases, "Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle," reuniting her with Barrymore and Liu. Opened in the United States on June 27th, the action comedy was number one at the box office for that weekend and made a worldwide total of more than $252 million. In between film roles, the actress starred in "Trippin'" (2005), a 10-episode travel series for MTV in which she and fellow celebrities visited exotic locales and enjoyed unusual ...

activities, riding elephants in Nepal, sand-boarding in Chile and testing the hot springs in Yellowstone. "Shrek 2" (2004) marked Diaz's return to the center stage before she then billed to star in director Curtis Hanson's dramedy "In Her Shoes" (2005) which despite the most positive reviews it received only grossed $32 million domestically in the United States. Next on her film resume was the 2006 comedy romance, "The Holiday" and the highly anticipated "Shrek the Third" which is about to hit worldwide theaters in May 2007.

Off screen, Diaz once involved in a long-term relationship with video producer Carlos de La Torre which sadly ended in 1995. She after that dated her "There's Something About Mary" costar Matt Dillon from 1996 to 1998 and was later dating actor Jared Leto with whom she once engaged but later split in November 2000. In 2003, Diaz hooked up with pop singer Justin Timberlake, who's nine years her junior, thus would bring even more attention to the couple. Unfortunately, their bond wasn't strong enough that after dating for three years the pair confirmed their split January 11, 2007 in a joint statement, saying "We have, in fact, ended our romantic relationship, and have ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Kid Cudi

Claim fame
Album mixtape "A Kid Named Cudi" (2008)

Fat Joe

Claim fame
Single "Lean Back" (2004)

Delta Goodrem

Claim fame
As Nina Tucker in TV soap opera "Neighbours" (2002)

Charlize Theron

Claim fame
As Aileen Wuornos in "Monster" (2003)

Bryce Dallas Howard

Claim fame
As Ivy Walker in "The Village" (2004)