Home > Celebrity > C > Cameron Diaz > Cameron Diaz Biography

Cameron Diaz Biography

Cameron Diaz

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Cameron Michelle Diaz

Birth Date :

August 30, 1972

Birth Place :

San Diego, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Tina Carlyle in "The Mask" (1994)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Cameron Michelle Diaz, born on August 30, 1972 in San Diego, California, USA is a top film actress. Grown up in a very open-minded family, Diaz's Cuban-American oil company foreman father and Anglo-German mother allowed her to leave home at 16 to begin modeling. Hence forth, she later on described herself as an "adventurous, independent and a tough kid." For the next five years, because of her successful modeling career, she went touring Japan, Australia, Morocco and Paris while also appeared in such famous magazines, as Medemoiselle and Seventeen and that she became the angel of Kalvin Klein, Coca-Cola and Levi's too.

In 1994, Diaz returned to California and made her acting debut by successfully won the female lead role of torch-singing mob moll, Tina Carlyle in the blockbuster action-comedy, "The Mask", playing opposite the then famous comedian Jim Carrey. For the following three years, the beauty played in some low budget films, such as "The Last Supper" and "Feeling Minnesota," from which she then could sharpen her acting skills that earned her a role in the romantic comedy film "My Best Friend's Wedding" (1997). Next tapped to star in the crude comedy "There's Something about Mary" (1998), it was this flick that enabled her to penetrate Hollywood as well as catapulted her acting career to the top as she was nominated for Best Actress category at the 1999 Golden Globes, placing her among A-list Hollywood actresses. The next year saw this movie darling earned her full fledged star status through her highly acclaimed performance in "Being John Malkovich" which granted her Best Supporting Actress nominations at the Golden Globes, the BAFTA Awards and the SAG Awards.

Later that year, she was challenged to star as the glamorous, hard-nosed new owner of a professional football team in Oliver Stone's "Any Given Sunday," costarring Al Pacino and Dennis Quaid. With her celebrity status rocketing even higher than before, Diaz surprisingly continued to appear in relatively low-budget independent films, including the comedy "Very Bad Things" (1998) and "Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her" (2000). It was not long that in the fall of 2000 she secured a part in the hit big-screen remake of the 1970s television show, "Charlie's Angels," playing one of the three female detectives alongside Drew Barrymore and Lucy Liu. This was quite a big turn for her that she could show her lighter side with ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Stacie Orrico

Claim fame
Album "Genuine" (2000)

Fall Out Boy

Claim fame
Album "From Under the Cork Tree" (2005)

Winona Ryder

Claim fame
As Lydia in "Beetlejuice" (1988)

Michelle Monaghan

Claim fame
As Kimberly Woods in TV series "Boston Public" (2002-2003)

Justin Long

Claim fame
As Brandon in "Galaxy Quest" (1999)