Blake Lewis Biography

Blake Lewis

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Blake Colin Lewis

Birth Date :

July 21, 1981

Birth Place :

Bothell, Washington, USA

Claim to fame :

Runner up of 6th season of American Idol

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

earned his Golden Ticket to Hollywood, Blake was safe from the 1st week through the 8th, but was on the bottom 3 during the Top 7 week, joining Sanjaya Malakar and LaKisha Jones. He, at that time, sang the popular alternative country song “When the Stars Go Blue” initially composed and performed by Ryan Adams, which judge Simon dubbed as “Just OK”. Lucky for him that he wasn't voted off and made it through the finale, crowned as Idol's runner up.

Initially worked on a solo album before joining American Idol competition, the blonde, spikey-haired is willing to have pop, electronic and jazzy hip hop feels with lots of beatboxing to his future album. Tend to perceive “American Idol” as “someone who is a great talent and who communicates well with the audience,” Blake who is the only child in the family, surely has the qualities to become the next starlet the industry should not ignore at all.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Kristin Davis

Claim fame
As Charlotte York in the HBO program "Sex and the City" (1998 - 2004)

Audrey Tautou

Claim fame
As Amelie Poulain in "Amelie" (2001)

Lea Michele

Claim fame
As Rachel Berry in FOX's series "Glee" (2009)

Sean Paul

Claim fame
Single "Get Busy" from album "Dutty Rock" (2002)

Chingy

Claim fame
Single "Right Thurr" from album "Jackpot" (2003)