Home > Celebrity > B > Blake Lewis > Blake Lewis Biography

Blake Lewis Biography

Blake Lewis

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Blake Colin Lewis

Birth Date :

July 21, 1981

Birth Place :

Bothell, Washington, USA

Claim to fame :

Runner up of 6th season of American Idol

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Only comes second after his much younger singing rival Jordin Sparks on the sixth season of singing competition “American Idol”, Blake Lewis scores better on the singles charts, proving to the whole world that he does own the “it” factor someone obviously needs in the industry than just a singing skill and physical beauty. Heavily rearranged Bon Jovi's hit single "You Give Love a Bad Name" during the Idol series, the song successfully climbs the top 10 of the US singles charts in the early week of June 2007, coming in at number 9, while her “This Is My Now” only comes at number 14. With the success of the song, included in Blake's forthcoming EP, “Blake Lewis [EP]” which is on iTunes Store for download and also available as a "bundle" on americanidol.com through June 20th, there's a guarantee already that the set will become a hit among his fanatics by the time it hit stores in the winter.

Has been close to music since his early childhood, the Washington native born on July 21, 1981, first started to sing at five and went on occupying “beatboxing”, the art of vocal percussion, at seventeen upon inspired by Matthew Selby, a former member of the Los Angeles-based a cappella group M-Pact, of which fellow Idol semi-finalist Rudy Cardenas is a member. However, it was not until he finished his high school study at Inglemoor High School, in Kenmore, Washington, in 1999 that he joined the KickShaw a cappella group for the following four years, and quit it in the year 2002 with the intention to become a full-time musician, going by the stage name "Bshorty". Fond of music, the young man worked hard on his skills, learning to play the guitar, piano, drums and has written many songs, in addition to participating in many high school state competitions and taking part in numerous musicals, as well as comedy and rap videos with his friends.

Besides his many music abilities, Blake does have formal singing training that proves helpful when he auditioned for Idol in Seattle having never seen the show before. Sang Seal's “Crazy”, judge Simon Cowell thought he was "good enough to go through to the next round", while Paula Abdul believed that he was "really talented". Randy Jackson, on the other hand, said that "the beatboxing was better than the singing" though he liked the singing. At last ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Ed Sheeran

Claim fame
Album "Plus" (2011)

Emeli Sande

Claim fame
Single "Heaven" (2011)

2 Chainz

Claim fame
As duo rap "Playaz Circle"

Nick Lachey

Claim fame
Member of 98 Degrees

Elliott Yamin

Claim fame
2nd runner-up on the 5th season of "American Idol"