Home > Celebrity > B > Billy Connolly

Billy Connolly

Billy Connolly

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian, musician

Birth Name :

William Connolly, Jr.

Birth Date :

November 24, 1942

Birth Place :

Anderston, Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Spouse :

Iris Pressagh (27-Jun-69 - 1-Aug-85), Pamela Stephenson (actress, since 20-Dec-89)

Claim to fame :

As John Brown in "Mrs Brown" (1997)

Latest News


Billy Connolly Treated for Prostate Cancer, Diagnosed With Parkinson's Disease

September 17, 2013 02:25:26 GMT

Actor/comedian opened up about his health struggles. The Scottish star "recently underwent minor surgery in America after being diagnosed with the very early stages of prostate cancer." His rep said, "The operation was a total success and Billy is fully recovered."
...

'The Hobbit' Locks Billy Connolly for Key Role as Dwarf Warrior Dain Ironfoot

February 09, 2012 02:17:03 GMT

Peter Jackson's "" has added to round up its cast ensemble. The Scottish veteran actor has been tapped to tackle an important role as Thorin Oakenshield's cousin, who is also a great dwarf warrior, Dain Ironfoot.
...

Billy Connolly Praises Late Gerry Rafferty as 'a True Genius'

January 06, 2011 06:15:10 GMT

Funnyman has paid tribute to his friend and former singing partner Gerry Rafferty, hailing the late musician as "a true genius". Rafferty joined the Scottish comedian's folk group the Humblebums before rising to fame in the 1970s with "Stealers Wheel".
...

Picture Gallery


Billy Connolly in The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals - billy-connolly-2013-ee-british-academy-film-awards-01 Billy Connolly in The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals - billy-connolly-2013-ee-british-academy-film-awards-02 Billy Connolly in The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals - billy-connolly-2013-ee-british-academy-film-awards-03 Billy Connolly in The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals - billy-connolly-2013-ee-british-academy-film-awards-04 Billy Connolly in The Weinstein Company's 2013 Golden Globe Awards After Party - billy-connolly-2013-golden-globe-awards-after-party-03 Billy Connolly in The Weinstein Company's 2013 Golden Globe Awards After Party - billy-connolly-2013-golden-globe-awards-after-party-02 Billy Connolly in The Weinstein Company's 2013 Golden Globe Awards After Party - billy-connolly-2013-golden-globe-awards-after-party-01 Billy Connolly in British Independent Film Awards 2012 - Arrivals - connolly-stephenson-british-independent-film-awards-2012-01 Billy Connolly in British Independent Film Awards 2012 - Arrivals - billy-connolly-british-independent-film-awards-2012-01 Billy Connolly in U.K. Premiere of George Harrison: Living in the Material World - billy-connolly-uk-premiere-george-harrison-living-in-the-material-world-01 Billy Connolly in U.K. Premiere of George Harrison: Living in the Material World - billy-connolly-uk-premiere-george-harrison-living-in-the-material-world-02 Billy Connolly in U.K. Premiere of George Harrison: Living in the Material World - connolly-stephenson-uk-premiere-george-harrison-living-in-the-material-world-01 Billy Connolly in U.K. Premiere of George Harrison: Living in the Material World - connolly-stephenson-uk-premiere-george-harrison-living-in-the-material-world-02 Billy Connolly in Cinema Society and Grey Goose Screening of The Ledge - billy-connolly-screening-the-ledge-01 Billy Connolly in 9th Annual Dressed to Kilt Charity Fashion Show - Arrivals - billy-connolly-9th-annual-dressed-to-kilt-charity-fashion-show-03 Billy Connolly in 9th Annual Dressed to Kilt Charity Fashion Show - Arrivals - billy-connolly-9th-annual-dressed-to-kilt-charity-fashion-show-01 Billy Connolly in 9th Annual Dressed to Kilt Charity Fashion Show - billy-connolly-9th-annual-dressed-to-kilt-charity-fashion-show-07 Billy Connolly in 9th Annual Dressed to Kilt Charity Fashion Show - billy-connolly-9th-annual-dressed-to-kilt-charity-fashion-show-06 Billy Connolly in 9th Annual Dressed to Kilt Charity Fashion Show - billy-connolly-9th-annual-dressed-to-kilt-charity-fashion-show-05 Billy Connolly in 9th Annual Dressed to Kilt Charity Fashion Show - Arrivals - billy-connolly-9th-annual-dressed-to-kilt-charity-fashion-show-02 Billy Connolly in 9th Annual Dressed to Kilt Charity Fashion Show - Arrivals - billy-connolly-9th-annual-dressed-to-kilt-charity-fashion-show-04 Billy Connolly at The City Chambers to Receive The Freedom of Glasgow - billy-connolly-receive-freedom-of-glasgow-03 Billy Connolly at The City Chambers to Receive The Freedom of Glasgow - billy-connolly-receive-freedom-of-glasgow-06 Billy Connolly at The City Chambers to Receive The Freedom of Glasgow - billy-connolly-receive-freedom-of-glasgow-05 Billy Connolly at The City Chambers to Receive The Freedom of Glasgow - billy-connolly-receive-freedom-of-glasgow-04 Billy Connolly at The City Chambers to Receive The Freedom of Glasgow - billy-connolly-receive-freedom-of-glasgow-01 Billy Connolly at The City Chambers to Receive The Freedom of Glasgow - billy-connolly-receive-freedom-of-glasgow-02 Billy Connolly in New York Premiere of 'Grown Ups' - Arrivals - wenn5503609 Billy Connolly in The South Bank Show Awards - Red Carpet Arrivals - billy-connolly-south-bank-show-awards-02 Billy Connolly in The South Bank Show Awards - Red Carpet Arrivals - billy-connolly-south-bank-show-awards-01 Billy Connolly in Open Season Los Angeles Premiere - Red Carpet - CSH-015724 Poster of The Weinstein Company's Quartet (2013) Poster of The Weinstein Company's Quartet (2013) Sean Patrick Flanery,Billy Connolly, Norman Reedus and Clifton Collins Jr. in Stage 6 Films' The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day (2009) Poster of The Weinstein Company's Quartet (2013) Billy Connolly stars as Wilf Bond in The Weinstein Company's Quartet (2013)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter