Home > Celebrity > B > Billy Connolly > Billy Connolly Awards

Billy Connolly Awards

Billy Connolly

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian, musician

Birth Name :

William Connolly, Jr.

Birth Date :

November 24, 1942

Birth Place :

Anderston, Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Claim to fame :

As John Brown in "Mrs Brown" (1997)

BAFTA Awards


1999

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Light Entertainment Performance for 30 Years of Billy Connolly (1998) (TV)

1998

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Mrs Brown (1997)

BAFTA Awards, Scotland


2012

Won Outstanding Contribution to Television and Film Award


1997

Got nomination for BAFTA Scotland Award
category Best Actor - Film for Mrs Brown (1997)

British Independent Film Awards


2012

Got nomination for British Independent Film Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Quartet (2012)

CableACE Awards


1993

Got nomination for CableACE
category Writing an Entertainment Special for Billy Connolly: Pale Blue Scottish Person (1991) (TV)

National Television Awards, UK


2002

Won National Television Award
category Most Popular Comedy Performance for "Billy Connolly's World Tour of Ireland, Wales and England" (2002) (TV)

Satellite Awards


1998

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Drama for Mrs Brown (1997)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


1998

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role for Mrs Brown (1997)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Billy Connolly Pictures


9th Annual Dressed to Kilt Charity Fashion Show
The Weinstein Company's 2013 Golden Globe Awards After Party
9th Annual Dressed to Kilt Charity Fashion Show - Arrivals
9th Annual Dressed to Kilt Charity Fashion Show - Arrivals
Cinema Society and Grey Goose Screening of The Ledge
The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals
9th Annual Dressed to Kilt Charity Fashion Show - Arrivals
British Independent Film Awards 2012 - Arrivals
U.K. Premiere of George Harrison: Living in the Material World