Home > Celebrity > B > Bernadette Peters > Bernadette Peters Awards

Bernadette Peters Awards

Bernadette Peters

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Bernadette Lazzara

Birth Date :

February 28, 1948

Birth Place :

Ozone Park, Queens, NY, USA

Claim to fame :

As Marie Kimble Johnson in "The Jerk" (1979)

CableACE Awards


1987

Won ACE Award
category Actress in a Theatrical or Dramatic Special for Sunday in the Park with George (1986) (TV)

Daytime Emmy Awards


2003

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special for Bobbie's Girl (2002) (TV)

Drama Desk Awards


2003

Got nomination for Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Actress - Musical for "Gypsy"

1999

Won Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Actress - Musical for "Annie Get Your Gun"

1988

Got nomination for Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Actress - Musical for "Into the Woods"

1986

Won Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Actress - Musical for "Song and Dance"

1982

Got nomination for Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Actress - Musical for "Sally and Marsha"

1969

Won Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Performers for "Dames at Sea"

Drama League Awards


1986

Won Drama League Most Distinguished Performance Award


Emmy Awards


2001

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series (For playing "Cassandra Lewis") for Ally McBeal (1997)

1978

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music; For guest appearance (episode 2.12) for The Muppet Show (1976)

Golden Globes, USA


1982

Won Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Comedy/Musical for Pennies from Heaven (1981)

1977

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress in a Supporting Role for Silent Movie (1976)

1977

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best TV Actress - Musical/Comedy for All's Fair (1976)

Grammy Awards


2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Musical Theater Album for "Follies"
shared with Danny Burstein; Jan Maxwell; Elaine Paige

Hasty Pudding Theatricals, USA


1987

Won Hasty Pudding Woman of the Year


Satellite Awards


1998

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Cinderella (1997) (TV)

Theatre World Awards


1968

Won Theatre World Award
category Best Debut Performances for "George M"

Tony Awards


2012

Won Isabelle Stevenson Award


2003

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical for "Gypsy"

1999

Won Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical for "Annie Get Your Gun"

1993

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical for "The Goodbye Girl"

1986

Won Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical for "Song & Dance"

1984

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical for "Sunday in the Park with George"

1975

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical for "Mack and Mabel"

1972

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical for "On the Town"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Bernadette Peters Pictures


Opening Night After Party for The Broadway Musical Production of Follies
24th Annual GLAAD Media Awards - Arrivals
23rd Annual GLAAD Media Awards
24th Annual GLAAD Media Awards - Arrivals
The 67th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
The 66th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
24th Annual GLAAD Media Awards - Arrivals
24th Annual GLAAD Media Awards - Arrivals
23rd Annual GLAAD Media Awards