Home > Celebrity > A > Avicii > Avicii Biography

Avicii Biography

Avicii

Profile


Famous as :

Electronic musisian

Birth Name :

Tim Bergling

Birth Date :

September 08, 1989

Birth Place :

Stockholm, Sweden

Claim to fame :

Single "Seek Bromance" (2010)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born Tim Bergling on 8 September 1989 in Sweden, Avicii began remixing and producing tracks in his own bedroom at the age of 18. "Growing up with older siblings, I've also had loads of different influences when it comes to my music taste such as Leeson MC and DJ Boonie. There are loads of other people that have influenced me but I think the biggest inspirations I've had aside from my manager has been the Swedish House Mafia guys and Eric Prydz, they were the ones who first got me into house!" he said.

He put his music online and started to gain recognition in 2010 when he got signed to EMI. He reached to top 20 in several countries including the U.K. with his track "Seek Bromance". After an incredible year with worldwide hit singles like "My Feelings For You" plus hit remixes of DJ Tiesto, Robyn, and Bob Sinclar, all bodes right for Avicii in 2011.

With massive monster tracks lined up and many of the world's biggest events headlining Avicii on the bill, little was left to dispute that 2011 was this enviously young talent's year. No surprise when his first release of 2011, "Street Dancer", went ...

straight for number one on the worldwide Beatport charts.

He also scored a hit once again when releasing "Levels" containing vocal sample of Etta James' gospel-inspired classic song "Something's Got a Hold on Me". He capped off the successful year by landing a Grammy nomination for Best Dance recording, thanks to his collaboration with David Guetta in "Sunshine".

With his many successful collaborations, Avicii is looking at establishing his name among the stars, bringing his contagious sounds to the masses and making them believe what many already know. This will likely come from his debut album, "True", set for a fall release in 2013. The lead single "Wake Me Up" already soared high to the very top spot in Europe.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Colbie Caillat

Claim fame
Single "Bubbly" (2007)

Helen Hunt

Claim fame
As Jamie Buchman in NBC sitcom "Mad About You" (1992 - 1999)

Lady GaGa

Claim fame
Single "Just Dance" (2008)

Felicity Huffman

Claim fame
As Lynette Scavo in TV series "Desperate Housewives" (2004-2010)

Josh Hartnett

Claim fame
As John Tate in "Halloween H20: 20 Years Later" (1998)