Home > Celebrity > A > Andy Griffith

Andy Griffith

Andy Griffith

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, singer

Birth Name :

Andrew Samuel Griffith

Birth Date :

June 01, 1926

Birth Place :

Mount Airy, North Carolina

Spouse :

Barbara Bray Edwards (1949 - 1972), Solica Cassuto (1975 - 1981), Cindi Knight (since 2-Apr-83)

Claim to fame :

As Sheriff Andy Taylor in TV Series "The Andy Griffith Show" (1960-1968)

Latest News


Andy Griffith Died of Heart Attack According to His Death Certificate

July 06, 2012 01:59:52 GMT

Two days after 's passing, the cause of his death is brought to light. According to his death certificate, the criminal defense lawyer of "Matlock" suffered a heart attack a week before passing away on Tuesday, July 3 morning about 7 A.M.
...

Andy Griffith Laid to Rest, Fellow Stars Paying Tribute on Twitter

July 04, 2012 01:41:38 GMT

Less than five hours after it was announced that passed away, the late actor was buried on Roanoke Island, North Carolina where he resided. "It had been planned for some time," a funeral spokesperson said. "This was the wish of his family."
...

Andy Griffith Passed Away After Emergency Call

July 03, 2012 17:00:11 GMT

TV legend passed away at his home in Dare County, North Carolina on Tuesday, July 3 morning about 7 A.M. He was 86.
...

Video: Andy Griffith Promoting Health Care Law

July 31, 2010 04:49:20 GMT

Veteran American actor has returned to the small screen - he's pitching U.S. president Barack Obama's health care law to seniors in a new TV advert. The former "The Andy Griffith Show" star appears in the new ad, insisting "good things are coming" for Medicare recipients, a social insurance programme administered by the American government to provide health insurance coverage for people over 65.
...
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter