Home > Celebrity > A > Andy Griffith > Andy Griffith Awards

Andy Griffith Awards

Andy Griffith

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, singer

Birth Name :

Andrew Samuel Griffith

Birth Date :

June 01, 1926

Birth Place :

Mount Airy, North Carolina

Claim to fame :

As Sheriff Andy Taylor in TV Series "The Andy Griffith Show" (1960-1968)

Dove Awards


2004

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Country Album of the Year for "The Christmas Guest"
shared with Marty Stuart

Emmy Awards


1981

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special for Murder in Texas (1981) (TV)

Grammy Awards


1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel Or Bluegrass Gospel Album for "Just As I Am"

1997

Won Grammy Award
category Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel Or Bluegrass Gospel Album for "I Love To Tell The Story - 25 Timeless Hymns"

1959

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Comedy Performance - Spoken Word for "Hamlet"

People's Choice Awards, USA


1987

Won People's Choice Award
category Favorite Male Performer in a New Television Series for Matlock (1986)

Theatre World Awards


1956

Won Theatre World Award
category Outstanding Debut Performers for "No Time For Sergeants"

Tony Awards


1960

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Actor (Musical) for "Destry Rides Again"

1956

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Supporting of Featured Actor (Dramatic) for No Time for Sergeants (1958)

Walk of Fame


Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Television (At 6420 Hollywood Blvd.)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter