Home > Celebrity > A > Andy Griffith > Andy Griffith Profile

Andy Griffith Profile

Andy Griffith

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, singer

Birth Name :

Andrew Samuel Griffith

Birth Date :

June 01, 1926

Birth Place :

Mount Airy, North Carolina

Claim to fame :

As Sheriff Andy Taylor in TV Series "The Andy Griffith Show" (1960-1968)

Andy Griffith Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor, singer

Popular for

As Sheriff Andy Taylor in TV Series "The Andy Griffith Show" (1960-1968)

Andy Griffith Personal Fact


Birth Name

Andrew Samuel Griffith

Birth Date

June 01, 1926

Birth Place

Mount Airy, North Carolina

Height

6'

Nationality

American

Education

  • Graduated from Mount Airy High School in Mount Airy, North Carolina, in 1944
  • Graduated from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in 1949 with a BA degree in music

Andy Griffith Family


Father

Carl Lee Griffith

Mother

Geneva Griffith

Spouse

Barbara Bray Edwards (1949 - 1972), Solica Cassuto (1975 - 1981), Cindi Knight (since 2-Apr-83)

Son

Andrew Samuel Griffith Jr. (b. 1957, d. 17-Jan-96)

Daughter

Dixie Griffith, Nancy Griffith

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter