Home > Celebrity > A > Andy Griffith > Andy Griffith Filmography

Andy Griffith Filmography

Andy Griffith

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, singer

Birth Name :

Andrew Samuel Griffith

Birth Date :

June 01, 1926

Birth Place :

Mount Airy, North Carolina

Claim to fame :

As Sheriff Andy Taylor in TV Series "The Andy Griffith Show" (1960-1968)
Ron Howard's Call to Action (2009) - VI


Play the Game (2008)
stars as Grandpa Joe


Christmas Is Here Again InfoChristmas Is Here Again (2007)
stars as Santa Claus (voice)


Waitress InfoWaitress (2007)
stars as Old Joe


The Very First Noel (2006) - VI
stars as Melchoir


Daddy and Them (2001)
stars as O.T. Montgomery


A Holiday Romance (1999) - TM aka A Song for the Season
stars as Jake Peterson


Scattering Dad (1998) - TM
stars as Hiram


What It Was Was Football (1997)
stars as Narrator


Spy Hard (1996)
stars as General Rancor


Gramps (1995) - TM aka Lethal Intent
stars as Jack MacGruder


The Gift of Love (1994) - TM aka Set for Life
stars as Phil Doucet


Return to Mayberry (1986) - TM
stars as Andy Taylor


Under the Influence (1986) - TM
stars as Noah Talbot


Matlock (1986) - TV
stars as Benjamin L. Matlock


Crime of Innocence (1985) - TM
stars as Judge Julius Sullivan


Rustlers' Rhapsody (1985) aka Esos locos cuatreros (Spain)
stars as Colonel Ticonderoga


Fatal Vision (1984) - TM
stars as Victor Worheide


Murder in Coweta County (1983) - TM aka Last Blood
stars as John Wallace


The Demon Murder Case (1983) - TM aka The Rhode Island Murders
stars as Guy Harris


For Lovers Only (1982) - TM
stars as Vernon Bliss


Murder in Texas (1981) - TM
stars as Ash Robinson


The Yeagers (1980) - TV
stars as Carroll Yeager


Roots: The Next Generations (1979) - TV
stars as Commander Robert Munroe


From Here to Eternity (1979) - TV
stars as Gen. Barney Slater


Salvage (1979) - TV
stars as Harry Broderick


Centennial (1978) - TV
stars as Professor Lewis Venor


Washington: Behind Closed Doors (1977) - TV
stars as Esker Scott Anderson


The Girl in the Empty Grave (1977) - TM aka Abel
stars as Police Chief Abel Marsh


Deadly Game (1977) - TM
stars as Police Chief Abel Marsh


Six Characters in Search of an Author (1976) - TM aka Hollywood Television Theatre: Six Characters in Search of an Author
stars as The Father


Street Killing (1976) - TM
stars as Gus Brenner


Hearts of the West (1975) aka Hollywood Cowboy
stars as Howard Pike aka Billy Pueblo


Adams of Eagle Lake (1975) - TV
stars as Sheriff Sam Adams


Winter Kill (1974) - TM
stars as Sheriff Sam McNeill


Savages (1974) - TM
stars as Horton Maddock


Pray for the Wildcats (1974) - TM
stars as Sam Farragut


Go Ask Alice (1973) - TM
stars as Priest


Strangers in 7A (1972) - TM
stars as Artie Sawyer


The New Andy Griffith Show (1971) - TV
stars as Andy Sawyer


The Headmaster (1970) - TV
stars as Andy Thompson


Angel in My Pocket (1969)
stars as Reverend Samuel D. Whitehead


The Second Time Around (1961)
stars as Pat Collins


The Andy Griffith Show (1960) - TV aka Andy of Mayberry
stars as Sheriff Andy Taylor


Onionhead (1958)
stars as Alvin Woods


No Time for Sergeants (1958)
stars as Pvt. Will Stockdale


A Face in the Crowd (1957)
stars as Lonesome Rhodes


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LATEST EVENTS PHOTOS

Lady GaGa
Lady GaGa Out and About in Paris
Nov 24, 2014
Taylor Swift
2014 American Music Awards - Press Room
Nov 23, 2014
Nicole Kidman
World Premiere of Paddington
Nov 23, 2014
Stacy Ferguson
2014 American Music Awards - Arrivals
Nov 23, 2014
Nicole Scherzinger
2014 F1 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix - Race Day
Nov 23, 2014
Evangeline Lilly
Evangeline Lilly Signs Copies of Her Book The Squickerwonkers
Nov 22, 2014
Idris Elba
Idris Elba at Radio 1
Nov 21, 2014