Home > Celebrity > A > A-Teens > A-Teens Biography

A-Teens Biography

A-Teens

Profile


Famous as :

Pop group

Birth Name :

ABBA Teens

Birth Date :

1998

Birth Place :

Stockholm, Sweden

Claim to fame :

Album "The ABBA Generation" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

A-Teens is a Swedish pop group formed in 1998. The group consists of half-Indian and half-Swedish Amit Sebastian Paul (born October 29, 1983), Marie Eleonor Serneholt (born July 11, 1983), John Dhani Lennevald (born July 24, 1984), and the youngest personnel Sara Helena Lumholdt (born October 25, 1984). The A-Teens' personnel were all joined to a youth dance company in Stockholm.

The group first formed as ABBA Teens, but was later renamed and shorten into A-Teens after a member of the 1970's Swedish pop music group ABBA threatened to sue the group if they did not change the name. This would later benefit the youngster group as well for their music was since not limited to only tributes to ABBA. Still, A-Teens' first album "The ABBA Generation" was released in 1999 and consisted of ABBA covers, including the famous "Dancing Queen" single. The song apart from its predecessor, "Mamma Mia", catapult them to success by topping charts in both home country Sweden and U.S.

By early 2001 the debut album's sale had reached the million mark, exposing them to larger fan base. They went on winning Viva Music Award for Best International Newcomer and being nominated as 'Best Swedish Group' ...

at 2001 NRJ Awards. After breaking States music market, they were invited to join Britney Spears in a U.S. tour and eventually embarked in one with Aaron Carter. The tour was held after their second album "Teen Spirit" was distributed in February 2001. Within a year the sophomore set that for the first time contain their original materials, was sold for more than a million worldwide.

The success continued as later in 2002 A-Teens' penultimate album "Pop 'til You Drop" was put on sale. "Can't Help Falling in Love," an Elvis Presley cover single was included in the album, eventually appeared in 2004 Walt Disney movie "Lilo and Stitch." Countless promotions and TV appearances were done while working on a compilation of their previous hits, "New Arrival", which to some countries is the second set from the group. Sad to say, the group decided to end their musical journey two years after with the release of their "Greatest Hits" album, which includes a cover of Nick Kamen's single "I Promised Myself." Marie wrote on her official site in 2006 that the group no longer exist and that each of them have channeled their concentration to solo careers. Dhani, launched his ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Swedish House Mafia

Claim fame
Single "One" (2010)

ScHoolBoy Q

Claim fame
Single "Collard Greens" (2013)

Spice Girls

Claim fame
Single "Wannabe" (1996)

William H. Macy

Claim fame
As Jerry Lundegaard in "Fargo" (1996)

Sevyn Streeter

Claim fame
Album "Call Me Crazy, But..." (2013)