Topher Grace Profile
Topher Grace Profile Photo

Topher Grace

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Christopher John Grace
Birth Date
Jul 12, 1978
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Eric Forman in "That '70s Show" (1998-2006) (TV)
Birth Name
Christopher John Grace
Birth Date
Jul 12, 1978
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Height
5' 10.
Nationality
American
Education
  • Attended the Brewster Academy in Wolfeboro, New Hampshire
  • Attended the Fay School in Southborough, Massachusetts
  • Attended University of Southern California in Los Angeles, California
Father
John Grace
Mother
Patricia Grace
Sister
Jenny Grace (younger)
Spouse
Ashley Hinshaw (actress, since 29-May-16)
Relation
Anne Hathaway (actress, 1999 - 2001), Ginnifer Goodwin (actress, 2002 - 2003), Ivanka Trump (model)
Daughter
Mabel Jane Grace (b. 1-Nov-17)

Topher Grace began acting when he was still in boarding school, taking parts in musicals, like "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" and "The Pirates of Penzance." He, moreover, also gave hand at directing with a choose-your-own-adventure-style movie starring his classmates. He decided to drop out of the University of Southern California to start an acting career and ended up landing a spot on Fox's "That '70s Show". He played the role of Eric Forman until the seventh season, earning a Young Artist Award and three Teen Choice Award nominations.

After that guest starring on "Stella", "Comedy Bang Bang", and "The Beauty Inside", Topher also lent his voice to "What's New, Scooby-Doo?", "King of the Hill", "Robot Chicken", also "The Simpsons". In 2005, he managed to host an episode of "Saturday Night Live".

Topher made his film debut in the 2000 "Traffic" as Seth Abrahams and won a Young Hollywood Award for Breakthrough Performance - Male. He then went on having uncredited cameos as himself in "Ocean's Eleven" and its sequel "Ocean's Twelve". Planning to reprise his cameo in "Ocean's Thirteen", the July 12, 1978 born actor couldn't make it though as he was already signed on to film "Spider-Man 3". Playing the role of Eddie Brock/Venom, he was nominated for Teen Choice Award and MTV Movie Award for Best Villain.

The 2004 "Win a Date with Tad Hamilton!", "P.S.", and "In Good Company" were some of the notable flicks that Topher also starred in. Besides, he could also be seen appearing in "Valentine's Day", "The Calling", "Interstellar", and "American Ultra".

Topher Grace was born in New York City, New York as Christopher John Grace. He shortened his first name to simply Topher because he didn't like being called Chris while in school.