Sam Claflin Profile
Sam Claflin Profile Photo

Sam Claflin

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Samuel George Claflin
Birth Date
Jun 27, 1986
Birth Place
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, UK
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Richard in "The Pillars of the Earth" (TV) (2010)
Birth Name
Samuel George Claflin
Birth Date
Jun 27, 1986
Birth Place
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, UK
Height
5' 11"
Nationality
British
Hair Color
Dark Brown
Eye Color
Green
Education
  • Attended London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art
Father
Mark Claflin
Mother
Sue Claflin
Brother
Benjamin, Daniel (older), Joseph (younger)
Spouse
Laura Haddock (actress, since Jul-2013)
Son
Pip (b. Dec-2015)

As a child, Sam Claflin was mad for football and wanted to pursue a career in the field. Unfortunately, he broke his ankles and so subsequently gave up thinking about making football as his professional career. Upon being encouraged by his mother and teacher, he changed his direction to acting.

Claffin made his acting debut in 2010, landing parts on miniseries "The Pillars of the Earth", TV series "Any Human Heart", and TV movie "The Lost Future". The following year, he scored two features; TV film "United" and the box office smash "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides". It was the fourth installment of the "Pirates of the Caribbean" film series that helped catapult the June 27, 1986 born actor to stardom. He was nominated for Best Male Newcomer in the 17th Empire Awards, thanks to his portrayal of missionary Phillip Swift.

His popularity next brought him to being cast in the 2012 "Snow White & the Huntsman" as Snow White's childhood friend William, which earned him a Best Movie Breakout Teen Choice Award nomination. In the same year, he was billed to portray the lead role of Brian McNeil in the supernatural horror film "The Quiet Ones" which was released in April 2014.

The release of the 2013 "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire" became a stepping stone for Claflin who played the character of Finnick Odair to aim higher. Receiving positive reviews he then reprised the role in its follow-ups; "The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1" (2014) and "The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2" (2015). Claflin, who was born as Samuel George Claflin in Ipswich, Suffolk, England, began dating British actress Laura Haddock in 2011. He married her in a private ceremony in July 2013.