Russell Brand Profile
Russell Brand Profile Photo

Russell Brand

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Russell Edward Brand
Birth Date
Jun 4, 1975
Birth Place
Grays, Essex, England, UK
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Presenter in "Big Brother's Big Mouth" (2004-2007) (TV)
Birth Name
Russell Edward Brand
Birth Date
Jun 4, 1975
Birth Place
Grays, Essex, England, UK
Height
6' 1"
Nationality
British
Education
  • Attended Grays School Media Arts College, in Grays, Essex
Father
Ronald Henry Brand
Mother
Barbara Elizabeth
Spouse
Katy Perry (singer, 23-Oct-10 - 16-Jul-12), Laura Gallacher (lifestyle blogger, since 26-Aug-17)
Relation
Isabella Brewster (model, split)
Daughter
Mabel (b. Nov-2016)

Russell Edward Brand had to deal with difficulties during his younger years, ranging from his parents' separation, his mother's battle with cancer, sexual abuse, to drugs use. In between the ups and downs of life, he managed to make his theatrical debut in a school production of "Bugsy Malone" before then began working as a film extra. The June 4, 1975 born star started off his career performing stand-up in 2000 and simultaneously got presenting gigs.

By 2004, Brand became notoriously famous as the host of "Big Brother's Big Mouth", which was a spin-off of the hit reality series "Big Brother". He then continued guest starring on such TV features, as "Blessed", "A Bear's Tail", "The Abbey", and "Cold Blood". In 2007, he was billed to star in the British movie "St Trinian's" that marked his first major film debut. This was simultaneously followed by parts in movies, like "Forgetting Sarah Marshall", "Bedtime Stories", "Get Him to the Greek", and "Rock of Ages". He, moreover, also lent his voice to "Despicable Me" and its sequel "Despicable Me 2". The 2011 romantic comedy "Arthur" witnessed him portraying the title character Arthur Bach.

In addition to some other guest stints on TV series, Brand was also recognized for hosting "Russell Brand's Ponderland", 2008 MTV Video Music Awards, 2009 MTV Video Music Awards, as well as 2012 MTV Movie Awards.

As of his personal life, the Grays, Essex, England-bred actor received intense media publication for his marriage to songstress Katy Perry. They got married in a private traditional Hindu ceremony on October 23, 2010. He, however, filed for divorce from her on December 30, 2011 and had it finalized in July 2012.

Russell Brand Video Gallery