Nina Dobrev Profile
Nina Dobrev Profile Photo

Nina Dobrev

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Nikolina Konstantinova Dobreva
Birth Date
Jan 9, 1989
Birth Place
Sofia, Bulgaria
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Mia Jones in "Degrassi: The Next Generation" (2006-2009)
Birth Name
Nikolina Konstantinova Dobreva
Birth Date
Jan 9, 1989
Birth Place
Sofia, Bulgaria
Height
5' 6.5
Nationality
Bulgarian
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Honey Brown
Education
  • Graduated from Wexford Collegiate School for the Arts
  • Attended Ryerson University in Toronto, majored in Sociology
Father
Konstantin Dobrev
Mother
Mihaela Dobreva (nee Radeva)
Brother
Aleksandar Dobrev (older)
Relation
Ian Somerhalder (actor, 2010 - May-2013), Derek Hough (dancer-choreographer, split), Austin Stowell (actor, split)

Nina Dobrev was best known among people as Elena Gilbert on The CW's supernatural drama "The Vampire Diaries". Also portraying two other different roles on the show; Katherine Pierce and Amara, she bagged a number of prestigious accolades, naming some were Teen Choice Award, Young Hollywood Award, People's Choice Award, and San Diego Film Critics Society Award.

During his younger years before she jumped into professional acting, Dobrev was an art enthusiast, joining ballet and jazz classes, and competed in rhythmic gymnastics. She kicked off her career in entertainment, taking modeling jobs which led to commercial appearances. She auditioned for film roles afterwards and was booked to star in "Away from Her" (2006), "Fugitive Pieces" (2007), "Chloe" (2009), "The Roommate" (2011), "Let's Be Cops" (2014), and "The Final Girls" (2015). Aside from "The Vampire Diaries", Dobrev also has starring roles on shows, like "Degrassi: The Next Generation", "Family Guy", also "The Originals".

Dobrev dated her "The Vampire Diaries" co-star Ian Somerhalder from 2011 to 2013. She was born in Sofia, Bulgaria on January 9, 1989, but grew up in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. She has in several interviews publicly stated, "I'm proud to be bulgarian."