Kirsten Dunst Profile
Kirsten Dunst Profile Photo

Kirsten Dunst

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Kirsten Caroline Dunst
Birth Date
Apr 30, 1982
Birth Place
Point Pleasant, New Jersey
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Claudia in "Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles" (1994)
Birth Name
Kirsten Caroline Dunst
Birth Date
Apr 30, 1982
Birth Place
Point Pleasant, New Jersey
Height
5' 6"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Blonde
Eye Color
Blue
Education
  • Attended Ranney School in New Jersey
  • Graduated from Los Angeles' Notre Dame High School in 2000
Father
Klaus Dunst
Mother
Inez Dunst
Brother
Christian Dunst (b. 1987)
Relation
Tobey Maguire (actor, 2001), Jake Gyllenhaal (actor, Sep 2002 - Dec 2005), Johnny Borrell (Razorlight frontman, Mar - Sep 2007), Garrett Hedlund (actor, Jan-2012 - Apr-2016), Jesse Plemons (actor, engaged)

Kirsten Dunst began her career when she was just 3 years old, modeling and appearing in commercials. Subsequently making her film debut with a small role in Woody Allen's "New York Stories" (1989) when she was 6, she received her first film credit in "The Bonfire of the Vanities" (1990). She experienced breakthrough through an appearance in "Interview with the Vampire" (1994), starring as vampire Claudia. The character earned her a Golden Globe nomination for Best Supporting Actress, an MTV Award for Best Breakthrough Performance, and the Saturn Award for Best Young Actress.

In the following years, Dunst continued starring in a series of big screen projects, including "Little Women" (1994), "Jumanji" (1995), "Wag the Dog" (1997), "Drop Dead Gorgeous" (1999), "Dick" (1999), and "Bring It On" (2000). She received rave reviews for taking a more mature role of Lux Lisbon in Sophia Coppola's "The Virgin Suicides", but it wasn't until she starred as Peter Parker's love interest, Mary Jane Watson, in "Spider-Man" (2002) that she achieved her worldwide fame.

Dunst reprised her role as Mary Jane Watson in "Spider-Man" sequels; "Spider-Man 2" (2004) and "Spider-Man 3" (2007). Besides the superhero installments, she also landed roles in some other features, like "Marie Antoinette" (2006), "Melancholia" (2011), "Upside Down" (2012), "The Two Faces of January" (2014), and "Midnight Special" (2015).

Dunst was born as Kirsten Caroline Dunst on April 30, 1982 in Point Pleasant, New Jersey, USA. She dated actor Jake Gyllenhaal from 2002 to 2004, and in 2012 she began dating her "On the Road" co-star, actor Garrett Hedlund.