Chris Evans Profile
Chris Evans Profile Photo

Chris Evans

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Christopher Robert Evans
Birth Date
Jun 13, 1981
Birth Place
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Jake Wyler in "Not Another Teen Movie" (2001)
Birth Name
Christopher Robert Evans
Birth Date
Jun 13, 1981
Birth Place
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Height
6'
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Blue
Education
  • Graduated from Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School, Sudbury, Massachusetts in 1999
Father
Robert Evans
Mother
Lisa Marie (nee Capuano)
Brother
Scott Evans (actor, b. 21-Sep-83)
Sister
Carly DuBray (older), Shanna (younger)
Relation
Jessica Biel (actress, 2001 - June 2006), Minka Kelly (actress, split), Jenny Slate (actress)

Getting into the shoes of superheroes in a number of films, Chris Evans was best known for playing as Steve Rogers/ Captain America in "Captain America" film series. The June 13, 1981 born actor initially started off his acting career on the TV series "Opposite Sex" as the lead role Cary Baston. He guest starred on few other TV features afterwards, like "The Fugitive", "Boston Public", "Skin", and "Robot Chicken".

Evans' big screen debut was that in the 2000 movie "The Newcomers". This was followed by roles in "Not Another Teen Movie" (2001) and "Cellular" (2004). In 2005, he landed the role of the fictional character Johnny Storm / Human Torch in the superhero flick "Fantastic Four". He reprised the role in its follow up, "Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer" (2007).

In between 2008 to 2010, Evans landed parts in such films, as "Street Kings", "Push", "The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond", and "Scott Pilgrim vs. the World". In 2011, he experienced his biggest break in film industry with his starring role as Steve Rogers / Captain America in the box office hit "Captain America: The First Avenger". In line with the film's commercial success, he was billed to reprise his role in its follow ups; "The Avengers" (2012), "Captain America: The Winter Soldier" (2014), "Avengers: Age of Ultron" (2015), and "Captain America: Civil War" (2016). Already establishing a solid name in Hollywood, Evans has also given hands at directing, making his directorial debut in the 2014 movie "Before We Go". He has since expressed his interest to do more directing jobs. Chris Evans was born Christopher Robert Evans in Boston, Massachusetts. He has ever dated actresses like Jessica Biel and Minka Kelly.