John Krasinski Profile
John Krasinski Profile Photo

John Krasinski

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
John Burke Krasinski
Birth Date
Oct 20, 1979
Birth Place
Newton, Massachusetts, USA
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Jim Halpert in "The Office" (2005 - 2013) (TV)
Birth Name
John Burke Krasinski
Birth Date
Oct 20, 1979
Birth Place
Newton, Massachusetts, USA
Height
6' 3"
Nationality
American
Education
  • Graduated from Newton South High School, in 1997
  • Graduated from Brown University in 2001, with a B.A. in English Literature
Father
Ronald Krasinski
Mother
Mary Clare
Brother
Kevin (older, doctor), Paul (older, strategic consultant)
Spouse
Emily Blunt (actress, since 10-Jul-10)
Daughter
Hazel (b. 16-Feb-14), Violet (b. Jun-2016)

Before rising to Hollywood stardom, John Krasinski made his first stage appearance in a 6th-grade school production of "Annie" as Daddy Warbucks. He next acted in a satirical play written and cast by his pal B.J. Novak when they were high school seniors, not knowing that they would in the future reunite as co-stars on the NBC sitcom "The Office". After graduating from Brown University in 2001, he moved to New York to pursue an acting career. There he worked as a waiter and at the same time also appeared in commercials in addition to landing guest spots on television shows and doing readings of off-Broadway plays.

Krasinski began to earn notice and positive reviews after starring as Jim Halpert on comedy series "The Office". The role earned him Screen Actors Guild Award nominations for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for four consecutive years (2006 - 2009). He, in fact, won the first two nods. During his time on the series, he also landed guest spots on "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation", "Without a Trace", and "Arrested Development".

Small screen aside, Krasinski had appeared in such film features as, "Taxi", "Jarhead", and "For Your Consideration" just to name a few. He, moreover, also had minor role in the musical "Dreamgirls". His other notable performances were those as Ben Murphy in "License to Wed", Harley in "It's Complicated", and as Ethan in "Something Borrowed". In addition to acting, he also lent his voice to "Shrek the Third", "Monsters vs. Aliens", and "Monsters University".

Born as John Burke Krasinski on October 20, 1979 in Newton, Massachusetts, Krasinski is the youngest of three brothers. He married actress Emily Blunt on July 10, 2010. They have one daughter together, Hazel, born on February 16, 2014.