Gisele Bundchen
Gisele Bundchen Profile Photo

Gisele Bundchen

Famous As
Supermodel, actress
Birth Name
Gisele Caroline Nonnenmacher Bundchen
Birth Date
Jul 20, 1980
Birth Place
Horizontina, Brazil
Gisele Bundchen Biography

With numerous high-profile appearances on the cover of famous magazines, fashion runways for notable designers, also in endorsements for exclusive brands, Gisele Bundchen certainly stands out to be one of the most substantial supermodels in the world. One of the six daughters of Valdir and Vania Bundchen who both are of German descent, the blue-eyed beauty was born Gisele Caroline Nonnenmacher Bundchen on July 20, 1980 in Tres de Maio, a town near Horizontina, Rio Grande de Sul, Brazil. Growing up as a skinny, tall girl, she was frequently taunted with the nickname Olivia Palito, the Portuguese version for Popeye's Olive Oyl, during her grade school years, making the girl's life a little bit uncomfortable for sure, but fortunately this all began to change by the time she turned to 14 years old. On a trip in Sao Paulo, the teen surprisingly was spotted by a representation of Elite Modeling Agency when visiting a local Mc Donald's store and upon noticing her potentiality, the agent quickly offered her to try for modeling which she later eagerly accepted.

Despite her father's disapproval, Gisele boldly moved to Sao Paulo to join the Elite Look Modeling Competition in 1995 and unexpectedly saw herself becoming the runner-up in the national scale then securing the fourth place in the world contest. This attainment delightfully brought her to New York City where she successfully managed to encounter her debut on the runway at Fashion Week which was followed by other stints for the likes of Ralph Lauren, Carolina Herrera, Gucci, and Loewe among others. Also graced the covers of various magazines, her name then soared high to the top when she amazingly worked her way to make four appearances on the Vogue cover in 1999, prompting Rolling Stone Magazine to name her The Most Beautiful Girl in the World by the turn of the third millennium. Only 19 years old at that time, she really went high to afterwards reach the status as one of the top supermodels with reported annual earnings of 150 million U.S dollar.

Running her modeling career very smoothly for the next few years, including undergoing the exclusive promotional works for Guess and Victoria's Secret, Gisele later took time to venture into film industry and made her debut alongside %cJimmy Fallon% plus %cQueen Latifah% in "Taxi" (2004). Though she also could be seen performing in "The Devil Wears Prada" (2006), modeling still remains her priority as she continues to do a series of photo shoots while involved herself in several brand campaigns, like Vogue Eyewear plus Dolce & Gabbana.

Concerning her love life, the striking girl previously had been romantically linked to some notable men, such as Brazilian tycoon %cJoao Paulo Diniz%, model %cScott Barnhill%, and %cJosh Hartnett% before finally dated "Titanic" star %cLeonardo DiCaprio% in 2000. Underwent an on/off relationship, the twosome sadly decided to put an end on it by November 2005 yet Gisele was able to establish a new one rather quickly for she then was seen hooking up with surfer %cKelly Slater%. The two broke up by July the next year, and soon thereafter she was briefly linked to actor %cChris Evans% before eventually started dating %cTom Brady%, the New England Patriots quarterback, before Christmas of 2006.