Courteney Cox Profile
Courteney Cox Profile Photo

Courteney Cox

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Courteney Bass Cox
Birth Date
Jun 15, 1964
Birth Place
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Monica Geller on TV series "Friends" (1994 - 2004)
Birth Name
Courteney Bass Cox
Birth Date
Jun 15, 1964
Birth Place
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Height
5' 5"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Dark Brown
Eye Color
Blue
Education
  • Graduated from Mountain Brook High School in 1982
  • Attended Mount Vernon College in Washington, D.C majoring in architecture and interior design
Father
Richard Lewis Cox
Mother
Courteney Copeland
Brother
Richard, Jr. (older)
Sister
Dottie Pickett (older), Virginia Cox (older)
Spouse
David Arquette (actor, 12-Jun-99 - 28-May-13)
Relation
Ian Copeland (manager), Adam Duritz (singer), Michael Keaton (actor, 1989 - 1995), Brian Van Holt (actor), Johnny McDaid (musician, engaged)
Daughter
Coco Riley Arquette (b. 13-Jun-04)

Possessing real charm to make a good screen presence plus capability to deliver memorable performances, Courteney Bass Cox has really succeeded in passing through all the hindrances that blocked her way to ultimately achieve stardom on either TV or film productions she should have long deserved of. Named after her mother upon her birth on June 15, 1964 in Birmingham, Alabama, she came as the youngest child in a wealthy Southern family and was raised in exclusive society town of Mountain Brook under her mother and stepfather's nurture following the divorce of her parents in 1974. A 1982 alumna of Mountain Brook High School, the girl then continued her study to Mount Vernon College in Washington, D.C majoring in architecture and interior design, but later decided to quit by her sophomore year to pursue a full-time modeling career in New York when she managed to sign deal with Ford Modeling Agency.

Works delightfully were not so difficult to obtain for Courteney as she smoothly made her way to show up in a handful of TV commercials which included those for Maybeline, Noxema, New York Telephone Company, also Tampax while taking her time to attend both voice and acting class. These stints sure gave her a good portion of buzz for she afterwards easily slipped into the cast of CBS' long-running soap opera, “As the World Turns”, to play Bunny in 1984 yet it actually was her appearance in Bruce Springsteen' music video of "Dancing in the Dark" that really brought the blue-eyed beauty to initial notice across the country. No doubt becoming a proper stepping-stone in opening the door to show business, the video wonderfully led her to more TV roles, notably that of the recurring part as Lauren Miller in NBC's hugely lauded sitcom, "Family Ties”, in 1987.

Though could gain larger attention from audience during her involvement in the two final seasons of the series, Courteney sadly had to face bitter fact afterwards since her next projects in early 1990s like “Mr. Destiny” (1990), “Blue Desert” (1991), also “Shaking the Tree” (1992), which all were film features, disappointingly failed to elevate her career in the industry. However, the situation pleasingly encountered drastic change by 1994 when she experienced box-office success in Jim Carrey's vehicle, “Ace Ventura: Pet Detective”, along with widespread recognition through her regular stint as Monica Geller in another NBC's comedy series namely none other than “Friends.” Quickly garnered millions of fans around the States, even the world, to become one of the most popular American TV programs ever, “Friends” thereby truly lifted her to gloriously glow under the spotlight ever since.

Riding high on this accomplishment, Courteney subsequently used the exposure she had received to continue building her path in the big screen and satisfyingly was able to score high with the “Scream” trilogy (1996, 1997, 2000) while staying true to “Friends” until its end in 2004. Preferred to put more focus on film features, she moved on rather velvety thereafter, adding “November” (2005), “Alpha Dog” (2006), “Zoom” (2006), plus “The Tripper” (2007) to her resume. On particular note about her personal life, the slender actress, who previously dated Ian Copeland, Michael Keaton, and Adam Duritz of Counting Crows, is happily married to David Arquette since June 12, 1999 after being engaged to the actor in summer 1998 following their meeting on the set of “Scream.” Occasionally uses her full-married name of Courteney Cox Arquette then, she later joyously welcomed her first child, a daughter named Coco Riley, on June 13, 2004, two days before her 40th birthday.